[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

size of directory

Posted on 1998-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How to find out the size of a directory (i.e.) all its files and subdirectories.
Thank you.
Birendra
0
Comment
Question by:birenkd
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:birenkd
ID: 1254839
Its very urgent
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1254840
df .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Staplehead
ID: 1254841
birenkd,

are you looking for an environment-specific answer, or a general purpose C code answer?

if you're in a unix environment, then the "df" command will do it for you...

if you're in a dos environment, you could play around with the "dir/s" command; i believe that its last line of output will tell you the total size of all the files it found.

Or, are you looking for an algorithm or code in C which will traverse a directory tree and note the sum of the sizes of all files found?

Larry
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 1254842
Assuming you mean under 95/98/NT

use FindFirstFile/FindNextFile/FindClose to iterate thru the files in a directory. This will tell you all the subdirectories as well (including . and .. subdirectories which you should ignore).  Remember FindFirstFile takes a wild card path therefore add "*.*" to the search path

For each item you get back a WIN32_FIND_DATA structure.  Which contains the size of file.  You can add this up to give total size of files.  If you meet a subdirectory, then recurse into the function to add up the total for a subdirectory, i.e.

void DirectoryTotal( const char * szDirectory, int * pTotal )
{
/* iterate thru files using using FindFirstFile etc. */
/* if a file, add to the total (*pTotal) += size */
/* if a directory and not "." or ".." then make a temporary variable with szDirectory strcat with the subdirectory name and call DirectoryTotal with sub directory name and pTotal */
}

all the funtion :-

int ntotal
DirectoryTotal( "C:\", &ntotal ) ;
printf( "total files=%d bytes", ntotal ) ;


On other operating systems there is usually a compiler/OS specific function to do directory search, in <direct.h>


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1254843
char szCleanDir[MAX_PATH+10] ;
char szSearchPath[MAX_PATH+5] ;
WIN32_FIND_DATA fd ;
HANDLE hh ;
int ll ;
BOOL bOK = TRUE ;

/* Make sure dir has final slash */
strcpy( szCleanDir, szDirectory ) ;
ll = strlen(szCleanDir) ;
assert( ll > 0 ) ;
if ( szCleanDir[ll-1] != '\\' )
{
strcat( szCleanDir, "\\" ) ;
}

/* Generate search path */
strcpy( szSearchPath, szCleanDir ) ;
strcat( szSearchPath, "*.*" ) ;

/* Do search */
hh = FindFirstFile( szSearchPath, &fd ) ;
while ( ( hh != NULL ) && ( bOK ) )
{
if ( ( fd.dwFileAttributes & FILE_ATTRIBUTE_DIRECTORY ) != 0 )
{
/* it's a directory */
char szSubDirectory[MAX_PATH+10] ;
if ( strcmp( (char *)fd.cFileName, "." ) == 0 ) continue ;
if ( strcmp( (char *)fd.cFileName, ".." ) == 0 ) continue ;
strcpy( szSubDirectory, szCleanDir ) ;
strcat( szSubDirectory, (char *)fd.cFileName ) ;
DirectoryTotal( szSubDirectory, pTotal ) ;
} else
{
/* it's a file */
(*pTotal) += fd.nFileSizeLow ;
}

bOK = FindNextFile( hh, &fd ) ;

} /* while* /

if ( hh != NULL ) FindClose(hh) ;

}



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1254844
The above code goes inside the DirectoryTotal function, basically implementing the Win32 Algorithm.

Couple of points
1. File Sizes can exceed that of an int, (64 bit number).  Therefore if you want to take this into account change type of pTotal and modify "it's a file" section

2. Sorry if any typos, but hopefully you get the point
0