Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apple Laserwriter II problem

Posted on 1998-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
All 4 of the indicator lights on my printer are on. They don't flash they just stay solid. turning the printer on and off does not help. When I push the test button on the side of the printer though it prints okay, but I can't see the printer in chooser. Does anyone know what it means when all the lights are on. If you have any suggestions I would appreciate them.
0
Comment
Question by:you
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
ID: 2013477
1-800-SOS-APPLe
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 2013478
This question has been dormant since 12-23-1998, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875838
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0