Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Java applet read & write binary files

Posted on 1998-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
If java can read & write binary files, I need to see a small example of this please. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oualide
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 200 total points
ID: 1228837
Absolutely. The simplest form would be something like:

FileInputStream fi=new FileInputStream(name);
byte b[]=new byte[30];
fi.read(b,0,30);
fi.close();

There is a FileOutputStream which has a method to write byte arrays. If you need reading and writing simultaneously you can use the RandomAccessFile which has similar methods for read and write.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 1228838
Note: The read and write methods listed above will get the sequence of bytes (30 in the above example) in the file. Converting that information to primitive entities may require some work on your part. For instance, if you want to get integers out  of the file: how many bytes are used to represent them? Are they encoded in little-endian or big-endian order? Similar and more complicated questions can arise for floating point numbers.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1228839
For an applet, use getResourceAsStream with url as parameter. For writing applets, you need to sign the applets
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1228840
For an applet, use getResourceAsStream with url as parameter. For writing binary files from applets, you need to sign the applets
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1228841
How to sign an applet and wher to find info. about this please.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1228842
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1228843
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:diakov
ID: 1228844
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1228845
thanks
0