Solved

Urgent!-Add user program

Posted on 1998-12-04
10
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am looking for a script or program that allow me to create user, create user directories, modify server configuration file, creating own zone file for DNS etc. I am now doing everything manually and it takes lots of time. Hope someone can help me on this. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:louisalex
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
Comment Utility
Try linuxconf at http://www.solucorp.qc.ca/linuxconf... it has no DNS piece, however.  For that visit and search www.dns.net.  University of Utah tools may serve your needs for DNS.. find them at www.dns.net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:louisalex
Comment Utility
Hmm... the program is not what I expected actually. What I want is a program that I can use to create virtual domain user. What they have to do is, create the user and group, make home directories for them, change permission and owner of the directories, change webserver configuration file ie.httpd.conf, edit zone files for named server, etc. I know normally it's administrator job to write it on their own, but I just got too busy to write it. Hope someone can help me out on this. Thanks very much anyway. Hope you can get me the answer I want. Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adrianwatkins
Comment Utility
50 points is too little for that lot !
0
 

Author Comment

by:louisalex
Comment Utility
Here you go. Hope I can get the answer soon. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
linux usually has a adduser
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In the December issue of Linux Journal (issue #56), there's an article by Branden Williams describing ISP user management.  It includes several perl scripts and links for further information.  See the table of contents at http://www.linuxjournal.com/issue56/index.html

Unfortunately, the magazine is not available online.  You'll need to purchase it at a bookstore.  Generally, Border's carries it or archives are available from the publisher on CDROM.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasonchan061397
Comment Utility
yes, there should be MANY scripts for virtual domain user creation. but most of the author won't give out their hard-working scripts!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
Comment Utility
Hey, it seem that you can order us to create one for you. hi...hi...hi...
0
 

Author Comment

by:louisalex
Comment Utility
How much?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eugenia020899
Comment Utility
louisalex, you can check webmin (http://www.webmin.com/webmin/),
which allows you to do the things you ask for and much more via a web browser.
0