Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Right click for options

Posted on 1998-12-04
14
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What is the best way to create a list of options that appears when a user right clicks on a form - similar to when you right click on the the Windows Desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:newyorker
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 1448272
Try creating a menu using the menu-editor for the form.
Make the menu invisible, and use the "popup" function to display it in the "mouse_click" event.
good enough?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newyorker
ID: 1448273
I would think that then my menu will be at the top of the form.  I am looking to create something similar to that right-clicking on the windows desktop, where the list of options is shown right beside the mouse.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1448274
Create a menu with the menu editor, make it invisible, and name it mnuPopup. Then add submenus to that menu and add this code to the MouseDown or MouseUp subroutine of the form:

If Button = 2 Then
  PopupMenu mnuPopup
End If

It will automatically pop up right beside the cursor.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1448275
i think the popupmenu has the options to specify the location to appear , so you can use the

Mouse_up event to determie th positions and the bottun clicked as follow.

private b as integer
private xx as integer
private yy as integer

Private Sub Form_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    b=burron
    xx=x
    yy=y
End Sub

and in the Form_click event do the followin .

Private Sub Form_Click()
    If b = 2 Then
       popupmenu mnupopup,, xx, yy
    Else
        If b = 1 Then
           
        End If
    End If
    b = 0
    xx = 0
    yy = 0
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:covington
ID: 1448276
vzilka's answer is correct. The menu will pop up under the cursor automatically. The extra code is not needed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1448277
but how can you specify the location for the menu to appear into. the click event does not supply you with the coordination.
?

0
 

Author Comment

by:newyorker
ID: 1448278
vzilka's answer was correct.  I thought it wasn't at first, but it was.  I am not sure about how to give vzilka the points.  If he answer's the question again I will give him the points.  Vzilka deserves the points.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1448279
well thank you , but please explain your Q clearly again
and look good before rejecting an answer.

cause in my opinion ,when you rejected vzilka's answer i thought it is not completed.

No hard feelings vzilka.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1448280
On the VBDiamond Web site (see my profile), you will find source code to create dynamically popup menu at runtime, at the place you want, and with bitmap. Let me know if you want also a copy by e-mail (waty.thierry@usa.net)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hakyemez earned 200 total points
ID: 1448281
Use PopupMenu mnuYourMenu, vbPopupMenuRightButton

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1448282
Did you tried my solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newyorker
ID: 1448283
Thanks.  Waty, thanks for your solution also.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1448284
Wich solution do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newyorker
ID: 1448285
Vzilka's answer.  
0