Solved

Shadows on page

Posted on 1998-12-04
7
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Printouts from my HP 4si come out with shadows on the page. For example if I printed a page that said TEST I would see the word appear again lower on the page only lighter. According to the ruler I have in my manual the shadows are 3 11/16 inches apart which means the photosensitive drum on the toner cartridge is causing the problem, but when I put the same toner cartridge in another printer I did not have that problem. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what might be wrong? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:you
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
Comment Utility
Try adjusting your print density to a lighter setting.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
Comment Utility
You might also have a dirty fuser roller that is causing the ghosting problem, but bchew is probably right.

M

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This is definitely a physical problem rather than an electronic. There are two possible areas which could cause the problem. Either your fuser rollers are dirty or the scavenger unit which cleans exess toner from the drum between images is not working efficiently. The former can be fixed by changing the fuser rollers and the latter by either getting scavenginf system looked at by an engineer or by using less toner (adjusting the density setting). Both the chaps above are potentially correct.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
Comment Utility
duckers,

You've been around here long enough to know better than to quote the comments of others and use them as your answer!

you,

Please REJECT duckers's obvious attempt to steal points and let us know how things are going with your printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
Comment Utility
bchew
I am giving a definative answer rather than stabs.i.e an answer not a guess.
regards
James aka Duckers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
Comment Utility
But you are giving OTHER PEOPLE'S ANSWERS!!!  mark2150 and I are doing this the way most people on this forum do it when our motive is to find the best solution for someone rather that purely to accumulate points!  That is, to propose possible solutions until the original questioner finds what works and posts a request for the best comment to be posted as an answer.  I am as definative in my comment as you are in your "answer", the only difference is that I left the question open for other possible solutions in case mine didn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0