[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DES Encryption DLL or OCX

Posted on 1998-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm looking for a DLL or OCX accessible from VB6.0 that will do DES en/decryption with key lengths of 56 bits or 64 bits.  I don't mind paying for a well-tested (or commercial) version, but will not pay royalties.
0
Comment
Question by:pbrooks
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zsi earned 400 total points
ID: 1448298
If your target OS is NT 4.0, you can use the Microsoft CryptoAPI, available for free from MS.

For an OCX/DLL, check out http://www.bokler.com/.  I have used their products to great sucess.

zsi
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbrooks
ID: 1448299
Thanks.  I expect to obtain one of Bokler's products.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1448300
Bought This Question.
0