Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LaserWriter IInt LED Codes ??

Posted on 1998-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm having to fix up some LaserWriter IInt machines my better half bought "as is".  These are not chock full of easily known error codes as are the HPII and HPIII printers.

I'm trying to roughly understand the equivalents between the flashing LED's and HP codes such as ERROR 50 (fuser malfunction) ERROR 52 (Scanner malfunction)ERROR 51 (Beam detection problem) and any others that the four flashing / steady LED's can idicate.

Seems like two flashing red LED's means something like fuser failure, at least sometimes.

Does anyone have a worked out table of equivalents between the basic flashing light / always on light states and the standard SX engine HP ERROR codes?

0
Comment
Question by:jbuch
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013485
So, what is your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbuch
ID: 2013486
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rclevlnd
ID: 2013487
Just happen to be an HP authorized Technician, and would
be glad to check into this for U.

I've never heard of the IInt, but will be interesting checking
into it.  Is it anything like the IIp?  I take it there is no LCD on this model. :0  Shocker...

Have U tried thier FaxBack line yet?  If not, I can get you
the number.

Will check and get back to you.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rclevlnd
ID: 2013488
Oh, yeah....

What lights are flashing, and in what order?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 2013489
This question has been dormant since 12-23-1998, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875833
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0