Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Different behavior

Posted on 1998-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a problem:
my project behaves differently in development environment, and when user run EXE! I use VB5 with SP3.
I cannot find out what the problem is. (The only thing I am sure about is this issue is somehow connected to focus being shifted from one form to another, which is a bug in VB5)
Is there any general techniques how to catch and debug these differences?
0
Comment
Question by:burevestnik
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:burevestnik
ID: 1448301
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1448302
In what aspect is the behaviour "different"?

depending on your control set VB will require more or fewer .DLL's & /.OCX's. A slight difference in the set of .DLL's/.OCX's on the two machines will make a huge difference.

There are also certain assumptions that the development environment makes that the local machines may or may not have.

Give us a little more to work with here.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
advancefiber earned 2000 total points
ID: 1448303
I think I can understand what happened to you. I got similar problems before. As a general, I usually remove the suspected controls or code to test. It seems slow but I think it's an effect way to debug this kinds of problems.

Good luck.

Hong
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:covington
ID: 1448304
can you post a URL to your zipped project?
0