Solved

Cannot Install RH Linux 5.1.  Installation fails when installing Packages

Posted on 1998-12-04
7
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I cannot install Linux RH 5.1 on my computer.  When at Install Status, installing Packages, installation process exits abnormally.  The HDD is Fujitsu 4.3GB (not scsi).  I tried different partition sizes and areas, using disk druid and fdisk, but the problem is always same.  The error message is
 "error 2 reading header: success
 install exited abnormally
 sending termination signals..done
 unmounting file systems...
 /tmp/rhimage
 /proc
 /mnt/
 you may reboot your system".

I am a Linux starter.  Someone please help me installing Linux.
0
Comment
Question by:Praj
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Praj
ID: 1631766
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:97330
ID: 1631767
It sounds like you have an exciting FAT on that partition, if it is FAT32, delete it and then redo everything.  As long as it is not FAT32, it should be able to mount the drive
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raslan
ID: 1631768
first u should select that u don't have a scsi

then u should create three partitions minimun
one for swap  = double of ur ram size (if u have 64M u should make it 128 M)

another for Root its name is only "/"  and it is about 80M it is of type linux native

the last one is "/usr " this partition is the one that contain the pakages and u should make it more than 700 MB

o
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1631769
Did you check your CD, is it a good one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Praj
ID: 1631770
Yes.  The CD is fine.  I have tried two different CDs both used for successful installation on other PC's.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mallah earned 50 total points
ID: 1631771
I also faced the same kind for problem when my RH5.0 CD became old and suffered many scratches. Check your CD.

If your CD is OK check your the CDROM Drive.

You may also try this.[ very abridged ]

1. In the system where you have succsessfully installed linux.
mount the cdrom.

      mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom.
2. Setup NFS serve in the computer and export /mnt/cdrom
      publicly.
3. Use NFS installation in the computer  where you were trying to install previously.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Praj
ID: 1631772
Thanks for your answer mallah.  Using NFS might work.  Unfortunately i just have one PC at home.  However your suggestion sounds good.  The CD disk i used is a brand new one and has been used for successful instllation on another PC.

Anyway I am using Caldera Openlinux Lite 1.2 that insalled successfully on my system with the same CD-ROM.  I dont like the X windows on Caldera.  So Tonight i will try installing Redhat 5.2.  Let me see how i go with that.  

cheers
praj.
0