Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to retreive the client Ip addr

Posted on 1998-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, I have build an little server prog with a ServerSocket
and I want to know how to retreive the client addr (IP) when it connect to my app (server). I don't want that the client send me its Ip by a SendText() procedure.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mabell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1349319
The IP address of the client comes with each TPC frame, so it you stick the hSocket into the procedure getsocketname it will return a TSockAddr structure containing the IP address. OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabell
ID: 1349320
I think I need an exemple
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 240 total points
ID: 1349321
Do you mean this?

procedure TForm1.ServerSocket1ClientConnect(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
begin
  ShowMessage( Socket.RemoteAddress ) ;
end;

Tim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabell
ID: 1349322
Thanks.
0