Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any way to collect accurate BIOS information?

Posted on 1998-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there a way to collect accurate BIOS information in NT and 95?  By accurate I mean complete.  In appears that even NT cannot report it correctly.  The NT Diagnostic program truncates the BIOS information to 32chars.  The Value exists as a DWORD in Hkey_Local_Machine, but is there a way to call it?
0
Comment
Question by:Llysander
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1349323
yeah....you can use something like this....

var
 reg : TRegistry;
begin
 reg := TRegistry.Create;
 reg.OpenKey('\Software\.......');
 BIOS := reg.ReadString(key, value);
 reg.Free;
end;

This is more of a pseudo-code... If you don't know how to do it let me know and I'll write you an example.. YOu just need to give me the exact key in the registry where the BIOS information is and I'll write oyu a complete example...

Cheers,
Viktor
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Llysander
ID: 1349324
I know how to gather the information form the registry.  My problem is for some reason, on some machines, NT does not report the correct BIOS information.

My question was really is there a way to collect the information directly from the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 150 total points
ID: 1349325
Llysander

You can try this... It will return the amount of extended mem from
the CMOS.

      Function MyGetExt: Integer; Assembler;
      asm
        Mov  AX,$3031;
        Out  $70,AL;
        NOP;
        IN   AL,$71;
        XCHG AH,AL;
        Out  $70,AL;
        NOP;
        IN   AL,$71;
      end;

Then as needed call the function....

I don't remeber the rest of the addresses etc. but I must warn you don't play around with the CMOS to much as certain function etc. can cause system crashes.

the port to read in is $71
and out is $70

Hope this helps...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1349326
hi, llysander, hi boris, hi vik.

afaik, nt does not allow bios access neither does nt make use of it. i also tried this several times, and each time i crash-landed.

when installing nt, you can watch how all those generic drivers and detection mechanisms scan the machine. i don't know the way it works, but e.g. hard disk drives are handled as scsi-driven components whith ide-drives being managed by a pseudo scsi-driver. weird stuff.

rex,

Black Death.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Llysander
ID: 1349327
I am looking for BIOS Manuf., version, and date.

Example.
CL-GD543x PCI VGA BIOS Version 1.23

I'll try the suggestion posted.  Thanks.
0