Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Splash Screen

Posted on 1998-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I create a splash screen in Delphi 4?
0
Comment
Question by:cavalry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 20 total points
ID: 1349335
Create a form with no borders (borderstyle = bsNone) or title bar.

In your project (.DPR file) do this:

Var
  TheSplash : TMySplashForm;

Application.Initialise;

TheSplash := TMySplashForm.Create(Application) do
TheSplash.Show;
TheSplash.Update;

// Do all your other form creating etc here

TheSplash.Close;
TheSplash.Free;

Application.Run;

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavalry
ID: 1349336
Thanks Ray, that works, but how do I create say a 2 second delay before the logo disappears, at the moment it shows and disappears in an instant.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1349337
add Windows to your uses clause and do this.,,

sleep(5000); //5 seconds...

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1349338
That'll do it!
0