Solved

New hard drive

Posted on 1998-12-04
3
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to transfer my system and all files, programs, registry, etc. from my c: drive to my d: drive, and then make my d: drive my c: drive.  Reason:  My old drive is 2 gig, my new drive is 4 gig.  Want to use the 4 gig as my primary drive (c:) and the old drive as secondary (d:)

How do I do this?

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:TimBriggs
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 50 total points
ID: 1648413
Tim,
Here is a link to the info you need from Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q166/1/72.asp
Let me know if you need more help.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1648414
Tim,

Here is another way that I have used before.

Before starting you need to make a Windows 98 boot disk, and change your folder options to show all files (do this by opening my computer and clicking on view, then clicking on the view tab and checking the show all files option)

First you need to jumper the 4 gig drive to be the Primary slave or The secondary master depending on where your CD-Rom is at.

Then boot your computer and click on start , run and then type "fdisk"
create a primary dos partition

Reboot your computer
 
Then click on My Computer and right click on the new drive and click format
when it brings up the format window choose quick and at the bottom unselect the copy system files box

Now that the drive is formatted click on start , find, files or folders , and type win386.swp  depending where that file is located there are 2 options

1.  If that file is in the Directory C:\  then click on my computer and select that file and then click on edit and invert selection (this will select everything but that file).

Then click on edit , copy After that open the new drive and right click and paste (this will copy all files there)

2.  If that files is in the Directory C:\Windows\ then click on my computer, select the new drive and right click choose new, folder and name it Windows.  then go back to the C drive and select the windows directory then invert the selection copy and paste it to the new drive, then after pasting all of that go back to the C drive and open the windows directory(you will have to click on show files to see whats in there) Then select win386.swp invert the selection and Paste all of that in the windows directory in the new drive.  

After pasting everything on the new drive then shutdown your computer change the jumper settings and reconnect the drive as the Primary master.  Leave your old 2 gig harddrive disconnected and off to the side

Reboot your computer and enter the bios setup and select Autodetect Harddrive then save and exit setup

boot your computer off of the floppy and then when you get to the dos prompt type fdisk and then choose option 2 Set Active Partition  and make the partition active. (You won't be able to make the partition active when you fdisk it as the primary slave or the secondary master) so you will need the boot disk to change the partition to active.

If when you boot the computer it says "invalid or non system disk "  boot off of the floppy and type sys c: , then reboot

Finally after windows is working shut down your computer and connect your old hard drive as the primary slave or secondary master making sure you change the jumper settings.   when you boot your computer enter the bios setup again and autodetect harddrive again so that this time you get both harddrives detected.

Thats it.

Let me know if you need me to explain more


CShenberger
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1648415
Program Title             : Drive Copy Ver 2.0
Program Type              : Hard Drive Coping software
Publisher                 : P O W E R Q U E S T
URL for more info         : www.powerquest.com
____________________________________________________________________________________
Brief Description         : Drive Copy is the easiest way to copy one hard drive to
                            another in minutes. No backing up, formatting, or FDISK
                            required.
                           
                            Copies selected partitions or the entire hard drive to
                            either a larger or smaller hard drive-no risks, hassles
                            or guesswork.

                            Easily copies multiple partitions and multiple operating
                            systems.

Other Information         : Minimum operating requirements;
                            DOS, Win 3.x, win95, or win98. 386 SX compatible or higher.
                            8MB RAM (16MB required for FAT32 or MTFS). 3.5" disk drive.
                            VGA or higher video support. CD-ROM Drive. 3.5" floppy Diskette.

this is the easiest way, you just set your new HD as a slave, the n you boot with the diskette that it create the program. and then you can copy from DISK 1 to DISK 2. then you reboot. shutdown the PC take you old HD out. change the jumper of the new hd to MASTER and reboot with it. that's it. your NEW hd is working with everything the other one had. This method only takes 20 to 30 minutes to do it. It provides no hassle and save you time to screw up. good luck.
If this help let me know
0