Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WeekOfYear

Posted on 1998-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can I know what week is the date in a year ?

Ex. January 1, 1998   : 1st week
       
      December 28, 1998 : 52th week
0
Comment
Question by:joely
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1349355
Hi Joely,

Take a look at this link,

http://www.ellipse-data.com/delphifaq/delphi_faq_1.html#2.5.8.2

there is a function called week of year on the page.

Bruintje.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1349356
Try this:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  CurrentDate, Year, Jan1, Week :string;
  Days :integer;
begin
  CurrentDate := DateToStr(Now);
  Year := copy(CurrentDate, Length(CurrentDate)-1,2);
  Jan1 := '1/1/'+Year;
  Days := Trunc(Now-StrToDate(Jan1));
  Str((Days div 7)+1, Week);
  Panel1.Caption := Week;

end;

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1349357
actually now that I look at the link bruintje mentioned, the code there takes into account the day of the week Jan 1 falls on..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1349358
If you are using the RXlib, then you can find that function in the dateutils unit.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex_K earned 40 total points
ID: 1349359
You must get date_ in TDateTime type like
date_:=now;
in next step you must truncate this variable like
date_:=trunc(date_);
and last step, is calculated number of day of week:
day:=(date_ mod 7)-2;

It all...

0