Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple simple simple

Posted on 1998-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can I do the following:

<body background="PATH_TO_ROOT_DIR/images/background.jpg">

You see, at my web site, I have one directory under the main directory called "images."  In it, I want to store all the pictures and graphics for the site.  I would like to be able to access the graphics in the directory from any other directory within the site.  The problem is, I don't know how.  Is there anyway to do this?

It seems simple, but I don't know.......

I also have a second question (probably even simpler).  How can I change the body of a mail message given something like this:

<FORM>
<INPUT TYPE="BUTTON" VALUE="Send" onClick="location.href= 'mailto:theletterp@hotmail.net?Subject= Just a few comments...'">
</FORM>

This too seems simple, but I don't know.  If you want more points, I suppose I can supply them 8-)
0
Comment
Question by:p021497
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:p021497
ID: 1840209
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisbolt earned 80 total points
ID: 1840210
Replace PATH_TO_ROOT_DIR with .. to go to the directory under the current directory. For example, if this is your directory structure:

www.whatever.com/yourdir/index.html
www.whatever.com/yourdir/images/background.gif
www.whatever.com/yourdir/yoursubdir/yoursecondpage.html

In index.html the location of the background is images/background.gif and in yoursecondpage.html the path is ../images/background.gif

For the second question, do this:

<FORM>
<INPUT TYPE="BUTTON" VALUE="Send" onClick="location.href='mailto:theletterp@hotmail.net?Subject=Just a few comments...&body=Some stuff in the body'">
</FORM>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1840211
It would be easier to use "/yourdir/images" all the time. Then you don't have to think about where this file is and where that file should be placed etc.

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:p021497
ID: 1840212
Thank you chrisbolt, you have solved my problems.  It works great now.

Martin, I am storing only one copy of some images on the server (to conserve space).  Your idea is easier to do, but it takes up more room.  I would rather not do that.  Thanks anyway though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1840213
Also, martin, it is better not to use /yourdir/images if you move to a different server or you keep a copy of your pages on your own computer for offline viewing/editing.
0