Solved

!!URGENT!!  Laptop screen died !!URGENT!!

Posted on 1998-12-05
7
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello.
I have just got a second hand Texas Insturments Travelmate laptop. It is a 486x4/75 -what ever that means- it has 8mb of ram and 200mb hard drive. It also has a color screen. The screen has decided to stop functioning. It was working a week ago, but now it is not.
I did not touch anything!!! It will not even glow, it is as if the power is not switched on. But the rest of the puter is fine. It hums and works fine. But is no use without a screen.
HELP? PLEASE?

P.S.
I have no money! I cant and wont spend any money! Sorry. But I need solutions, not "go buy this, that and the other" answers.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmymodo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
ID: 1130361
Your backlight has failed. Since you can't spend any money, you will have a tough time of it.

If you find some funds, see http://www.man-machine.com/

These guys have help me out of similar situations very nicely.  It does cost some money but their price was very reasonable.

If you are really desperate and REALLY don't have any money, AND you don't care if you trash your computer or not.  You can attempt to fix it yourself.  (Of course, if any parts are failed you won't be able to continue unless you steal the replacement parts - NOT RECOMMENDED!!)  Basically, the backlight is a small fluorescent lamp with a starter and high-voltage power supply.  Three things commonly go wrong, the tube itself (you must replace it), the power supply (can sometimes be repaired), the wires (sometimes they just come loose and can be plugged back in).  The biggest challenge is getting the cover off without breaking the case.  Most laptops snap apart.  you need to locate the little snap-hooks that hold the case together.  Sometimes there are little screws as well, often covered by little bits of sticky tape.

The backlight itself is always next to the screen.  The power supply may be there or in the main unit.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1130362
Open up the Latop and make sure the cable of the Screen is not loosen this can be the problem. SInce it was working, I believe you probably move it. and that should be the problem I do not think it has died it is just not connected. Old laptops have those problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmymodo
ID: 1130363
Thanks, guys.
I will be awarding points when I have tried to fix it. If the problem is what you say it is, then I will give you all the points. If not the I will still give you half points for trying.
In the meantime, comment would be VERY welcome.

Thanx
   Jimmymodo
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1130364
any progress with this????????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmymodo
ID: 1130365
I have opened the laptop and it was a loose plug. But thanks for all the sugestions.
Regards,
      Jimmymodo
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1130366
am i getting any points ????????? since I said it clearer and concise :((
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1130367
ok thanks for the points ;P
0