Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How 2 edit an app's resources

Posted on 1998-12-05
11
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'd like to know how to edit an application's resources at designtime.
For example, how to load a cursor.
The only way I've found at the time is editing the application's .RES file with Developer Studio and load the cursor i need and give it an ID, but i guess there must be an easier way.
It should be possible to load the resource at designtime, but if it's not possible, how to load it at runtime?
0
Comment
Question by:forns
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1349385
Hi,
What about using the delphi image editor ? you can open a .res and modify it even
cursors I think.
there is also an exemple that browses a program's resources in the sample directory,
can't remember the name. In the doc sample/doc directory I think, not sure. Anyway it's
easy to find there are not to much examples...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1349386
Yeah, you can use the Delphi's Image Editor which can edit BMPs, CURs, RESes and all that... The onl;y thing you can't edit with the Image Editor is strings... That;'s all

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1349387
nice technic : cut and paste a comment to make an answer with it :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1349388
Well it's nice isn't it?

forns: if you decide to accept my answer please reject and give the points to jeurk since he's the one that said it first....

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1349389
I don't understand everything viktor. But anyway it was not for the points I said that
it's because I did not find this very fair, am I right, or did I missed something ?
Are we still friends ? Viktor ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1349390
Hello again!

What I said is that if the answer is satisfying then you should get the points and my answer should be rejected... and yes we are still friends... Sorry I didn't mean to do that. I was in a hurry and dropped the answer...

FORNS : Give the points to JEURK if the answer i proposed is what you needed..

Jeurk: Where are you from? Are you taking Computer Science?

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 

Author Comment

by:forns
ID: 1349391
Ok viktornet, your answer was rejected as you asked me to.
And... oh! I'm so glad you're friends again! :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:forns
ID: 1349392
I can't give the points to anyone right now cuz there's no answer to give them.
jeurk: give me an answer so I'll be able to give you the points. See you!

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1349393
Yup viktor,
I'm from france. I don't know the equivalent of what I'm taking, let's say
it's a 3 year course in mathematic and in computer science.
I think it's equivalent to a bachelor degree ?
4 years in the university ?
If you are french (maybe) then it's simply une Miage :
Maîtrise informatique apliquée à la gestion, facile non ?

About the answer forns, is this what you asked for ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:forns
ID: 1349394
No, jeruk, what you posted is a comment. You've got to post an ANSWER so i can give the points to you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeurk earned 90 total points
ID: 1349395
Ok, ok, here it is.
I'm sorry, it's just cause I was talking to viktornet ;)

CU
0