Solved

Trouble with help file in VB.

Posted on 1998-12-05
26
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
When I try to use HELP in VB I get a general fault error and help will not load anyone have a soulution?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:riviera
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trillo
Comment Utility
What do you mean by Help
a) You are trying to add Help Files' functionality to your program but you get a GPF.
b) GPF occurs when trying to see the VB's help Files.

Trillo
0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
Comment Utility
The actual help that comes with VB. gives me a general fault error when I try to use it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vasant
Comment Utility
There could be a possibiltiy that, something must have gone wrong when you installed VB5.0.  Did you install VB over earlier version of VB?  In that case one thing which you can do is to remove VB completely and install it again.  That might help.

Vasant
0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
Comment Utility
tried that already didn't work
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
Comment Utility
Hi !
Could you post the portion of code where you open the help file ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
Comment Utility
It happens on all code.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cedricd
Comment Utility
What's exactly the error's message ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FabioCristiano
Comment Utility
Olá Riviera, tente algumas destas operações :

- Localize os arquivos de ajuda do Visual Basic em seu disco rígido e tente abrí-los diretamente.

- Se a mensagem de erro aparecer novamente, seu arquivo está danificado, ou seu disco rígido esta danificado neste setor. Tente copiar o arquivo do cd de instalação para outro diretório.

- Se o erro não ocorrer novamente, seu Visial Basic tem problemas para localizar e abrir o arquivo .HLP.

- Experimente limpar o registry do seu Windows com o RegClean.

- Me escreva detalhando suas tentativas.

Espero ter lhe ajudado.

Fabio Cristiano Pereira
fcpinfo@ez-poa.com.br
0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
Comment Utility
CAN'T READ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FabioCristiano
Comment Utility
Okay, if you dont read in portuguese, I'll try to write in english.

Hi Riviera, try to do some these operations :

- Find out the VB help files in your Hard Disk and try to open them directly.

- If the error message appears again, your file probaly is damaged, or your HD is with a bad cluster is that sector. Try to make a copy of file from installation CD to another directory.

- If the error don't occurs again, your Visial Basic has problems to lacate and open the help file . HLP

- Try to clean up the Registry of your Windows with the RegClean program.

- Send me a mail describing in details your moves.

I hope been helpfull to you.

Fabio Cristiano Pereira
fcpinfo@ez-poa.com.br
0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
Comment Utility
I did all of the above except the regclean where do I find this file at?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FabioCristiano
Comment Utility
I'm sorry but I don't remember the adress of the site where I've downloaded my copy of RegClean 4.1

Try a search on AltaVista for the word RegClean, or go to Microsoft home page and search for patches and utilyties.

Don't give up. I think that you are close to solution.


0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
Comment Utility
I got the regclean and tried that it did not work.....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:FabioCristiano
Comment Utility
Ok Riviera, if you can't open the help files directly with the windows explorer, your VB files or Windows are damaged.
Does not exist such error or problem with a normal installation of Visual Basic in any versions from 3.0 to 6.0.

I really think that you must have a problem with your Windows.
Another idea is to get other CD to install Visual Basic in you computer.
Maybe you have a media problem and are losing your time in several attempts to fix your GPF.

Do a few tests with diferent help files of Windows.

0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
Comment Utility
I can use all other help files in windows but VB help file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
Comment Utility
the exact error message is winhlp322 caused an invalid page default in module kernel32.dll at 0177:bff711be


0
 

Expert Comment

by:FabioCristiano
Comment Utility
Okay Rviera !
The first thing you should to do was to tell us the error message !
This problem is not with the Visual Basic, but with the help system of your windows.
Try to delete or move the file listed in error message, and test Visual Basic Help.
You must have the files named winhlp32.* in system directory of Windows.

Tell me good news in next message !
0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
Comment Utility
That didn't work either.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FabioCristiano
Comment Utility
Wich message did you receive now ?

By the way, did you already try reinstall you windows ?

Another idea, try to get another cd of visual basic to install.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cedricd
Comment Utility
Reinstall vb's help or all vb, if it doesn't work after that then,that should be a registery or a windows problems (a program that you have installed writed something where he couldn't)
so i think that you have to reinstall the service pack if you're working with windows nt (service pack 4 is now available in internet).
if you're working with windows 95/98 then reinstall it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
Comment Utility
all messages are still the same.  I tried reinstalling windows and VB but vb help still don't work every other help works fine.
Weird!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cedricd
Comment Utility
Did you install only windows and vb (and nothing else) ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cedricd
Comment Utility
If it doesn't work then change your vb's cd
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FabioCristiano earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Good Morning Riviera.
You could list step by step your actions to make possible a best avaliation of your problem.
Don't try to reinstall your vb from the same cd that you have.
I believe that your copy of vb is not registred, right ?
Try another cd.
There is a few tips for you:
- Always restart windows after each software removing from system !
- Remove all directories of vb after reboot your computer.
- Clean the registry
- Reboot the computer
- Reinstall Visual Basic, and take care with every messages during the instalation
- Try to install the vb of your cd in another computer to check if the problem occurs .
- If nothing these steps work, FORMAT your Hard Drive and install windows and visual basic only.

I hope that you don't need to format you hd.
Again: try help with Microsoft.
If you want to make more detail comments, use my e-mail : fcpinfo@ez-poa.com.br

God Luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help I just upgraded to VB6 and everything works fine.  Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FabioCristiano
Comment Utility
I'm happy to know that.
Welcome to the Visual Basic 6.0 World.
I hope that you enjoy it.

Good Programming to you.

Bye Bye.

0