Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Equalizer, detect volume?

Posted on 1998-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to get the sound volume, to use in a very simple equalizer, to get a picture of what I'm trying to say, minize WinAmp to its smallest window or double click the volume settings in the systemtray (if available), while playing a song.
0
Comment
Question by:koger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1349444
You'll have to use the mixer API. You can download a little source sample at "http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/delphi.htm". Don't know if it is exactly what you need - but I think, it is a good starting point.
You'll need to get the ID of the peakmeter of general volume output, then poll it.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
trillo earned 200 total points
ID: 1349445
You can use the "WaveOutGetVolume" and "WaveOutSetVolume" functions:
MMRESULT waveOutGetVolume(
    HWAVEOUT hwo,      // Handle of a open waveout device
    LPDWORD pdwVolume      // Adress of variable to be filled with the volume setting
   );
MMRESULT waveOutSetVolume(
    HWAVEOUT hwo,      
    DWORD dwVolume      
   );      
 
The low-order word (from the second parameter of the function) contains the left-channel volume setting, and the high-order word contains the right-channel setting. A value of 0xFFFF represents full volume, and a value of 0x0000 is silence.
If a device does not support both left and right volume control, the low-order word of dwVolume specifies the volume level, and the high-order word is ignored.

You can use the HIWORD and LOWORD macros to separate the left and right channel volume values in the "WaveOutGetVolume" fucntion and you can use the MAKELONG macro to build the parameter form the left-right volume values in the "WaveOutSetVolume" function.

Trillo
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1349446
This dosn't sound like the answer I'm looking for, but I got my answer from Madshi, so thanks to both of you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1349447
So trillo got my points?   :-(((
0