Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Almost too easy...

Posted on 1998-12-05
10
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can I decrease the spacing between the lines generated by <p>?  I have something like

<p>Test line 1</p>
<p>Test 2</p>
<p>Three</p>

I want to decrease the spacing between the lines.  How can I do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:p021497
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1840225
<BR>Test line 1
<BR>Test 2
<BR>Three

<P> is equal to <BR><BR>

Martin
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rafistern earned 80 total points
ID: 1840226
With style sheets:

<style>
p {margin-top:0.5em;}
</style>

equivalent to

<p style="margin-top:0.5em;">

would reduce the spacing to half a letter height. (This will only work on NS4+ and IE3+)

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1840227
or:

<p>Test line 1<font size=-4> </p>
<p> </font>Test 2<font size=-4>.</p>
<p></font>Three</p>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:p021497
ID: 1840228
rafistern, can you please provide a brief example as to how to implement your solution?  I am rather confused.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1840229
Put this between <HEAD> and </HEAD>:
<style>
<!--
  p {margin-top:0.5em;}
// -->
</style>

That'll change all <p>'s in your document. If you just want to change a few, use this:
<p style="margin-top:0.5em;">
instead of just <p>

Martin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hualing
ID: 1840230
Please try this :


<html>
<head>
      <title>Untitled</title>
      </head>

<body>

That'll change all
<p style="margin-top:2em;">'s in your document. If you just want to change a few, use this:
<p style="margin-top:0.6em;">
instead of just
<p style="margin-top:0.1em;">
look this one

</body>
</html>

Hualing
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1840231
That's right, do what they said. Sorry I didn't get back to you but it was the middle of the night over here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p021497
ID: 1840232
I have it working now.  But is there any way I can decrease the spacing even more?  I tried this:
<p style="margin-top:0.0001em;">

but that is not enough!  Can I decrease spacing even more?  I will post separate questions for everyone who contributed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1840233
I don't know much about this, but you could try using "0em" and if that isn't enough, try negative values, ie. "-1em".

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:p021497
ID: 1840234
After further experimentation, I have found that -0.9999 works very well.  I have accepted rafistern's answer and have posted two more 25 point questions for Martin and Hualing.
0