Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks Pro missing ICG32.DLL w/Win 98

Posted on 1998-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ack! there is really no appropriate place to ask this question, but since this section is heavily perused, I thought i would pose this to anyone who could be of assistance!  I copied my friend's Quickbooks Pro program from one hard drive to another using my zip drive.  I now discovered that it did not move "HIDDEN" files, including the ICG32.dll file.  I do not have the CD nor does my friend, her accountant put it on her system (which has now been reformatted).  Could someone provide me that file, and perhaps a few more, if its' discovered that there is an additional driver file missing after I find the ICG32.dll file?  I desparately need to get this program working to print my friend's invoices.  I'm afraid I have ruined this!
I do not know the version, but I presume it is at least 3.0?
If you can help, please email me! indaygo@mindspring.com
Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:Indi
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rlippert
ID: 1648433
I have to point out that this is ILLEGAL because quickbooks is copyrighted software.  By copying you are breaking the law and could be subjected to a fine so do yourself a favor and delete it now and go out and buy a copy!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 800 total points
ID: 1648434
QuickbookPro have version 2,3,4,5,6 (newest).
Since the program is window application, some files will be linking with the window system. You cannot just copy the quickbookPro directory from PC (A) for running in another Pc (B) which do not have normal program installation.

Have checked for you that it seems the Icq32.dll is not a part of quickbookpro files.  Perhaps \windows\system\icm32.dll. where Icq32.dll cannot be found for quickbookpro version 4 and 5 and 6

Anyway, when you really find that file and copy back. You can still not running quickbookpro normally for the reason stated above.

It is recommended that you order a Free Trial of QuickbookPro version 6 from the quickbookpro company at site : http://www.quickbooks.com or http://www.intuit.com
You can get the complete software in CD-rom for 25 seessions trial. It is free before trial period expire. If you desire to buy for futher usage, you can then consider before expiration. However, you can easily get an urgent and legal copy of the program.
Installed into your PC win98. Then you can use access your invoice data file.  

But keep in mind that your old backup/copy data of account may be password-protected and hardly to access.

For your information as following from quickbook.com
----------------

You can try both QuickBooks and QuickBooks Pro for Windows to see which one is best for your business. Usage is limited to 25 sessions. Includes all the features of the full version, and the data you create is completely transportable when you buy the regular version.
-- Limit one per customer.
 

 
QuickBooks and QuickBooks Pro 6.0 Trial includes:  
QuickBooks-- The fastest, easiest way to manage your business.
QuickBooks Pro-- Now multi-user ready! All the features of QuickBooks PLUS time tracking, estimating, and job costing.
(Note: Trial CD also includes trial versions of QuickBooks 5.0 and QuickBooks Pro 5.0 for Windows 3.1 users)  

QuickBooks 6.0 for Windows  
Windows 95, Windows NT 4.0 or Windows 98
Recommended for better performance: IBM compatible Pentium computer with 32 MB RAM
Minimum configuration: IBM compatible 486 computer with 16MB RAM
Hard disk with 55 MB free (optional Internet Explorer requires 40 MB additional free space)
CD-ROM drive
256 color VGA or SVGA video
Works with any printer supported by Windows 95, Windows NT or higher
Multi-user: Requires Windows 95/NT (peer-to-peer network), Windows NT server or Novell NetWare network
Internet access for online services  

Hope it can be helpful to you. Pslh
0