Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing INSTALL.LOG file

Posted on 1998-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I just installed a program few days ago,
now that im confident i dont like it, i went to uninstall
it, but it tells me it wont ununstall without INSTALL.LOG
file. I dont know where that file is.
What should i do.
0
Comment
Question by:Serg
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
G0LIATH earned 100 total points
ID: 1729211
What is the program? You should reinstall it, this will create an install.log, then you should be able to uninstall without the error. If not, just throw it in the recycle bin and reboot before you empty the trash to make sure you don't get boot errors from missing files.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1729212
DOwnload CLEanSWEEP 4 trial and use it to uninstall it, if you just delete the folder when you reboot it might give you errors of files missing that would make you go to the registry and delete the keys with the danger to harm something else.
Go and get Cleansweep 4,or any other uninstaller you can find in WWW.DOWNLOAD.COM
0