Solved

Urgent Help! HTTP/1.0 501 Not Supported

Posted on 1998-12-05
6
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I used Javascript to create an email form for this project.  I can send out a message to without having  problem except the formating stuff.  The "Message" TextArea in the form is in html format.  So, when I send out a form it is going to convert some special characters in the TextArea into something else (e.g. convert all the spaces to + signs) .  

As I know, I need to have an input handling program to convert the html formated value back to what it is supposed to be.  Therefore, I downloaded a Perl script (*.pl) on the web and put it into the cgi-bin directory on the web server.  The problem is, when I submit the form from the browser, it gave me the follow error:

HTTP/1.0 501 Not Supported

Note:
1. The form is in POST method.
2. It is using FrontPage Explorer 98 (version 3.0.2.926) and WWW service in IIS3.
3. the cgi-bin directory is already marked as "enable script running"
4. Perl.exe is in  version 315
5. The web server machine is an NT4

Question: do you know if I have missed anything that cause this error?  
0
Comment
Question by:cklh
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cklh
ID: 1830001
my email address is: cklh@zdnetmail.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1830002
Dis you have perl installed?
What version?
501 mean that this action not implemented (unsupported)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cklh
ID: 1830003
Edited text of question
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cklh
ID: 1830004
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:cklh
ID: 1830005
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 200 total points
ID: 1830006
501 can mean a number of things but if you are using the perl from ActiveState (which I assume you are) the download the DLL from their site that is called something like perl for ISAPI. If the 315 version is still available then this is fine other wise you will need to download the matching perl intepretor as well which i think is version 316.

This may not get rid of your error but it is a starting point.

Steve
0