Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cool Bar Image Assignment

Posted on 1998-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am using the ImageList1 Control to specify images by selection.  I have selected .ico, .gif, and .jpg to see which type would display on the Cool Bar.  

In the Cool Bar properties I have specified the ImageList1 for the images and still no images display.

When I use a bit map instead of an ImageList1 no individual buttons are accesible for index execution....?
0
Comment
Question by:optical
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
ID: 1488719
Hi !
Could you post some portion of the code for further understanding of you scenario ??
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:optical
ID: 1488720
Simply, using the ImageList control with the CoolBar control either one bitmap from a c program is displayed as one or from multiple images in ImageList no images display.

I need individual images to get selected so they operate as icons....

Code in another computer not easily transportable right now.  will post as necessary.  All the assignment is in the Property boxes of the ImageList and CoolBar.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cemoses
ID: 1488721
Currently registering and check topic on Blobs and visual basic.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:optical
ID: 1488722
Still no images, keep this open, I will continue to research this regarding BOTH
TOOLBAR and COOLBAR.  I copied the MDI TOOLBAR, the buttons worked
but the ImageList did not work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1488723
ImageList - this is the same problem as in other 2 questions, isn't it?
You have VB5 and VB6 on the same machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:optical
ID: 1488724
Yes, but I found that even the Tool Bar only works in the MDI parent and not any child form.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bear454 earned 100 total points
ID: 1488725
The images in the imagelist all have an index (and if you assign, a key).  The coolbar has a property for each bar that refers to the index (of key) of the desired image.

At design time, on the coolbar property pages, on the General tab, the Imagelist box should be set to the name of the imagelist.  On the Bands tab, the Image box should be set to the index (or key) of the desired image.

The image will not be displayed at design time.
0