Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

use DLL resource to fill picturebox

Posted on 1998-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i use Borland REsource Workshop to make a DLL resource.
i got 1 bmp file (file type BMP, file name BMP1) and 1 JPEG file (file type JPG, filename JPG1). (note bmp is default support by the borland workshop, while jpeg is user define).

how can i use the above picture file to fill let say picturebox1 in VB ?

i have asked this question at many different forums and mailing lists, but now yet been answered for year. hope someone can answer this question here.

thanks for help
keong
0
Comment
Question by:hckhiu
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 340 total points
ID: 1448393
I am not sure about the JPEG, but you can do this to get the BMP:
1. LoadLibrary to load the dll.
2. FindResource to get the resource handle
3. LoadResource to load the resource itself, to get the handle to the bitmap
4. CreateDC and SelectObject with the returned handle to select the bitmap into the new device context.
5. BitBlt to output it

Tell me if you need any help
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1448394
The best way is to use .RES format in Resource Workshop, and add .RES file to your VB project.
There is VB example in your vb5\samples\PGuide\ATM directory.
It shows how to load picture, cursor, sound or string from your Resource file.

For dlls, it is not that simple. LoadResource is complicated (you must also use LockResource and UnLockResource...). There are easier API functions for each type of resource (e.g. LoadBitmap, LoadIcon, LoadCursor...)

0