Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question on interfacing a rotary encoder with M68HC11 for jhance

Posted on 1998-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi jhance,
           Well.. I'm the previous Mr MFC hehee... I've got your message, I've got a scanner and do you want me to scan the specifications and send it to you or just write it down here again?
Just to update you, I'm now able to see the logic level drop from '1' to '0' as I move the encoder. But this only happens for output A and output B, output Z remains logic '1' no matter how I move the encoder, is this the correct result? Also for output A and output B, even if I rotate the encoder in the opposite direction for the output A or B, the logic level will still drop from '1' to '0', is this the correct result? If this is the correct result, then how can I differentiate the direction in which the encoder is turning? Please advice and help thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:idiotic
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1130375
Phase relationship between A and B outputs will tell you which way encoder is turning. If A drops first, then B, encoder is moving one way, if B goes, then A, direction is other.

M

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1130376
Mr_MFC, MrMFC, idiotic, whoever you are!  

I'm not going to waste my time on your questions.  You're pulling some kind of tricks here, baiting people with high point value questions, getting an answer, and then somehow deleting the questions.


0
 

Author Comment

by:idiotic
ID: 1130377
hey I'm not the one deleting the question... if this is so.. I wouldn't come back times and again ....
So you think I'm enjoying creating new accounts just to get back to you to help me solve my problems?
Getting answer and deleting question? If someone answered your question and you haven't gave out your points, will you be able to delete the question? You can only delete the question when there are no people proposing a solution to your question.
I have no idea why my question is deleted.
But I'm coming back again and again because I really need your or someone's help to solve my problem.
Ok that's it! Think it over and your help is really appreciated.

0
 

Author Comment

by:idiotic
ID: 1130378
Hi Mark! Thank you very much for being wanting to help me out here... but I'm half-way through with jhance... I really appreciate your help... really... thanks....
If jhance quits this question, I'll seek help again... thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1130379
idiotic,

I'm through with you.  You scammed be twice already on questions Q10105062 for 5000 points and Q10105407 for 200 points.

I'd advise other experts to stay away from this guy as well.  He's been doing this to other experts too.  

For more details see:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10105545
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 400 total points
ID: 1130380
Mr_MFC and MrMFC accounts were closed because both those accounts paid large credit card purchases using invalid credit card numbers.  The questions associated with those accounts were deleted because they were posted with points credited to the accounts using invalid cards.

The only way you are going to be able to use the site is if you use it properly - set up an account and not make invalid credit card purchases.  We DO NOT need to be spending our time dealing with people who abuse the site like you have.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0