Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Degrading text/graphics/ Fatal exception errors

Posted on 1998-12-05
9
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have continuing issues with text degrading within any program. Sometimes it may appear as small squares or symbols instead of letters. The applications work normally if you remember what a the labels are. I have reloaded Windows 95 several times. I also receive frequent Fatal Exception Errors which throw me out of my application and into a reboot. I think I  could have a hardware problem, but have been unable to isolate with Norton Utilities, Check It pro, or Road Tech. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:deeman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:elkiors
ID: 1013408
How long does your machine need to be on before this happens, and does it happen all the time.

Is the time it takes for you machine to degrade fairly constant ?

I ask this since it seems you could be suffering from CPU overheating or your CPU has been overclocked.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1013409
Did you try downloading the latest drivers for your video card and updating the drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deeman
ID: 1013410
To elkiors, There does not seem to be any consistency to my problems. Sometimes you can use the system for hours with no issues. Other times it happens quickly. I have verified the CPU cooling fan is operational.

I have not downloaded any new drivers for my video card.  I will have to give that a try.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:elkiors
ID: 1013411
hmm, could well be video drivers. What other kit have you got running, just because you see an effect in one area doesn't mean that that will be the cause.

Have a look in the device manager system tab in the control panel, if you see any big yellow blobs along side any of the entries, then this is showing that you have a problem with a hardware device or driver.

Let us know how you get on

Darren.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013412
Remove your video card, press down on any socketed chips to be sure they are seated well, then put the video card back in.  

Also try moving the card to another available slot.

Of none of these does the trick, I would say that either your vodeo card is flakey and should be replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deeman
ID: 1013413
To all, my video card is a Cirrus Logic 5430. I verified the latest driver is loaded. I will check out the video card seating and a move to a spare slot. Fatal exception errors still occurring at random. Would that be Video card related too?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013414
The fatal exception errors can very well be caused by a problem like this with the video.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Billy_Pilgrim
ID: 1013415
I've had these exact same problems for months--

and it turned out to be bad memory.

If you have added or changed any memory in your pc since you
bought it, there may be a problem there.

Just a long shot. . .
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 200 total points
ID: 1013416
Another long shot, if you have increased the memory of the video card check that the original (soldered) and the new one are of the same  speed
0