Solved

File upload from Front Page

Posted on 1998-12-06
12
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Could anyone tell me if it its possibe to upload a file from Front Page 98 *without* having the file messed up by FP98.

I use FP98 under Win95.

The thing is that I make the pages with DreamWeaver/HomeSite, and I have to upload them to a FrontPage only server. But when I open the files locally (before uploding them) FP98 messes the pages, and I have to spend time sorting them out.


Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dedo_mraz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dedo_mraz
ID: 1856925
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedo_mraz
ID: 1856926
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1856927
Put the crusial code in an include file and use SSI to include it. I don't think that FP messes around with that.

<!-- include #file="myUploadCode.inc -->

To enable SSI, you'll probably have to rename the file to ".stm"

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dangel
ID: 1856928
Try not to use FrontPage Editor to open up files created by other editors because FrontPage will automatically change the file to suite its programmed environment.
If you just upload it to the server by FrontPage Explorer without opening it with the editor, no changes should be made.
It might seem inconvenient, but this automatical fix is what makes FrontPage more user friendly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1856929
Try uploading them as txt files, and then use FP of FTP to change the file exentions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedo_mraz
ID: 1856930
Just a quick question to dangel...

How do I upload files from the FP Explorer. I couldn't find an option that does that. What I do now is, I make a new page on the server, open it with Notepad, pasete the contents of the file I want uploaded, and save it. But there is too much work doing that.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedo_mraz
ID: 1856931
Never mind - I found it. The good old drag'n'drop :-)

Thanks everyone for their help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1856932
if you are not using FrontPage features, then you can simply FTP your files to the webserver.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FutureX earned 50 total points
ID: 1856933
You wannna know how can you upload in FP98 right? Click on the Publish button, that's it! Then you supply ID and Password..

And you were NOT that specific on how Fp98 messes file up. Because mine isn't messup. If you publishes the RIGHT WAY, then it shouldn't MESS UP!!!
BTW, Have you downloaded th FP98 update at http://www.microsoft.com/frontpage/ ? If fixes some bugs!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1856934
please don't SCREAM!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FutureX
ID: 1856935
Sorry.. Emphasize not Scream!!!

I might also add Are you using PWS (personal web server) for this or are you just using it like it is?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1856936
and btw...using frontpage does not work for me either. Look at the HTML source of a frontpage file that you published and you will see (use themes or something like that)...
0