[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

two frames to open

Posted on 1998-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a "small" problem with frames. I succeded to load two frames named "indx"-main.html and "map"-right.html index.html page. Now before loading index.html I would like to specify from an other HTML page a different HTML page to
be loaded in "map" frame, not the default one (right.html).
If it's possible, how can I do that?
Thank you!!!
vali  
0
Comment
Question by:vali
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1840235
Could you explain which frames you have on yuor screen. When I go into your site, what frames come up with which pages? Where is the "other page" and where is the "map" frame?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Theophilus earned 100 total points
ID: 1840236
You can't specify from one page what will be loaded into the frames of another page. You need to make another frameset page (index2.html?), identical to index.html except for the source for "map". Then you load this page instead of index.html. If you have more than 2 possibilities, you need to make a new frameset page for each.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1840237
Not true Theophilus. It depends what he wants to do. Lets get a better understanding of what the man wants and then answer his question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hualing
ID: 1840238
Hei! vail,
do you mean you want to load index.html at first with a different HTML page (not right.html)?
and then you want the index.html's MAP frame load with right.html??
is that true? if so ,why??
:P

0