Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acer V12P  M.B.        (intel)

Posted on 1998-12-06
21
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have an Acer V12P M B,that I have put in a used computer, it has Ps/2 mouse,and Keyboard sockets. IDE 340Meg Hard drive, IDE cd-rom,3 1/2" floppy. It does start up, and counts the memory. It says PCI/ISA Pentium BIOS V1.2R1.6
016000 KB Memory Good,000384 KB Shadow Ram,000256KB Cache Ram,To enterSETUP Press Ctrl_Alt_Esc, 1 Diskette Drive, 1 Fixed disc, 1Parallel Port,1 Serial port, Pointing Device installed,  Internal Cache On,External Cache ON,Ram Bios enable,Video Ram Bios. And that is it,  when I try the setup, nothing happens...  when I press the ctrl, alt,Esc...it just reboots and says the same thing,then I have to unplug the H D   to even get it to do that  the next time. I put the H D in my other computer for a minute, and it seem to boot ok. I need any info I can get,  But especially I need a manual for the M B..   Thanks    Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:easyrider
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:easyrider
ID: 1130409
Also that is the only  control I have with the keyboard...   I get no response from any other keys.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130410
Have you changed the CPU and/or SIMMS?
Are K/B & mouse cords reversed?
Try booting without anything connected to MB except video & K/B.
I'm looking for you MB specs now.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:easyrider
ID: 1130411
I have not changed the  cpu or simms   I have tried switching the
kb/mouse, then it says no kb connected, so they must be right...
I will try your suggestion. ty
0
 

Author Comment

by:easyrider
ID: 1130412
when I disconnected  everything, it just saiddiskette drive mismatch, andequipment gonfiguration error, otherwise the same.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130413
Chuck,
I can't find any thing on the motherboard number you posted.  Are there any others?
Perhaps you know the model number of the computer it came from.

Try this:

   1) Power off.
   2) Press & hold Ins key while switching power on.
   3) Wait for screen to warm up before releasing Ins key.

Does BIOS reset?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:easyrider
ID: 1130414
I can try to find out  what unit the board came from,   your last suggestion, didn't result in anything different.i can't get to he
bios.Do you have any I dea where the problem may be   ie  M B   HD?  Oh btw   does the MB need a Battery?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130415
The battery is needed to keep the CMOS memory alive.  It isn't necessary for the computer to operate, but without one, whatever was changed in setup will revert to default values at power-down.
Try removing & re-seating the RAM & CPU.
If that doesn't help, I suggest removing everything until you get CMOS setup to operate.
  Disconnect all power supply leads except MB.
  Remove all adapter cards except video.
  Remove all cables connected to MB except K/B & speaker. (COM ports, drive data cables, etc.)
  Remove all RAM except that necessary to start computer. (Usually 2 SIMMS)
  Connect the monitor and power-up the computer.

Any luck now?
If not, I would substitute known-good RAM, video card, and CPU, in that order.
If still no good, then suspect a short somewhere when mounting the board in this different case.
Remove it and try again.
Let me know what you find.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130416
Wait a minute!
Before doing all that, try a substitute keyboard.
Do the K/B LEDs blink when booting?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:easyrider
ID: 1130417
I really appreciate your suggestions,  I will try them    yes the keyboard lights blink on startup Thanx Chuck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1130418
>  But especially I need a manual for the M B..  

I don't have the real manual, but i do have the jumper/switch settings of your Acer V12p mainboard here.  If you give me your email address if will send them to you in gif format.

pe1dna@amsat.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:easyrider
ID: 1130419
Ok  that would be great, you can e-mailme at  cbortle@djam.com
thanx  


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130420
Joopy, you don't really think that's a solution for this problem, do you?
Although it's good to have for reference, I think you would agree that jumper setting changes aren't likely to be necessary when using the same CPU & memory.
I'd bet Chuck would rather have the computer working.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:easyrider
ID: 1130421
well I really do appreciate the help, I have not had any luck so far.....  Ralph  I haven't been able to try a different K/B yet  , but I did  go to the minimum on the board and try it  but it was the same.. I took the board out and checked for poor connections and or shorts, etc. hmmmmm?  maybe the board is bad....    I did learn that it does have different ram in it now...  thanx   Chuck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1130422
I have send you the jumper settings.  I would now advise you to clear the cmos memory, but unfortunately i don't see a jumper for it in the stuff i just send you :-(

There is a small black box on your MB, that contains your cmos settings and real time clock which are mayby corrupt.  Dallas 1287 ?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130423
A few other suggestions you can try with minumum system described above:

     1) Try re-locating RAM to different bank sockets.
     2) Try moving video card to a different slot.
     3) Is there a beep code if you boot without video card?
     4) Press firmly on BIOS chip if it is socketed.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130424
Try to substitute the RAM if possible.
Some boards can't use EDO or double-sided SIMMs.
Some require parity.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:easyrider
ID: 1130425
I have decided the board is junk, and not worth messing  with anymore.  Please tell me how to distribute the points?   thanks to both of you for all your help...    Chuck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1130426
I suggest you reject my answer and ask ralph to issue an answer.  He did more to (try to) help you than i did.


0
 

Author Comment

by:easyrider
ID: 1130427
ty joop    Ralph, would you please post an answer,  'cause I used all of your great suggestions, to troubleshoot my board.   and again  thank you....... Chuck
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 300 total points
ID: 1130428
Thanks Chuck and Joopv.
I would be happier if that thing went to work, though.
It appears that if you tried all the things suggested with no results, then the board is probably defective.
Regards to both of you,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:easyrider
ID: 1130429
Thanks   Ralph
0