Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to ??

Posted on 1998-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How to make myself invisible when someone in the system try to finger me? Because I saw several user in our system can make his username as "do not exist". But his username is still activate and able to use and I could'nt finger them as well.
0
Comment
Question by:clo1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 2008214
Can you post a 'cut and paste' of the finger output?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clo1
ID: 2008215
finger: "username" : no such user
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 2008216
touch ~/.nofinger
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clo1
ID: 2008217
It works, but how do I undo it? Thanks so much !!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008218
rm ~/.nofinger
0