[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server, outlook 97 and tray in wizard

Posted on 1998-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How should i configure outlook97 and Exchange server to connect tray-in wizard?
I have installed emsuix.ecf complement, but outlook says to me that i need connect to exchange server at least once. In exchange server properties, there is not any server name but my user. If i try to put in my pop server (name server or ip number), there is a connect error. Tray in wizard and outside of the office wizard are grayed, and i can't filter my mail.
0
Comment
Question by:jhernanz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1622125
An Exchange Server is not a POP server. A POP server is used for internet mail. An Exchange Server is different and normally used in a Corporate environment. I think you are looking to use it to connect to your ISP. Is that correct?

I suugest you check out the following Microsoft KnowledgeBase article: OL98: (IMO) Using an IMAP Server with Outlook at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q185/8/20.asp?FR=0 which describes procedures when using Outlook 98 (in this case) only with internet mail.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhernanz
ID: 1622126
Hi David!

I need filter my mail. The way to do this is the tray in wizard, but it's off. Help says to me that it need Exchange server, so i installed it. Then, pops up me the configuration window, with server name and user name points.

OUTLOOK's (97) KnowledgeBase from Microsoft doesn't contais any topic about this.

(Thanks for your help.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1622127
Are you asking about how to configure Outlook to now use the Exchange server? You need to add another profile which uses the Exchange Service and not internet mail. If you have done that and it's asking for the server name and user name, you need to enter the exchange server name and the userid that you created for yourself on the NT Exchange server.

Let me know where you're at and I'll see if I can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhernanz
ID: 1622128
Hi David.

I'm at home. I don't need Exchange server, only internet mail. But tray in wizard, for mail-filters, is off. Help says me i it only works with Exchange server, so i installed it.

I have not NT.
Sorry about by poor english... :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bear454 earned 200 total points
ID: 1622129
READ THIS VERY CAREFULLY.

There is a big difference between running Exchage Server, and running Outlook with the ability to communicate with an Exchange Server.

Exchange Server is a different kind of email server than your internet mail service.  It uses Outlook as it's client interface, you do understand client-server, don't you?

Although you can use Outlook just for internet mail, YOU CANNOT USE ALL THE FEATURES UNLESS YOU ARE CONNECTED TO AN EXCHANGE SERVER!

Your best option is to use Outlook Express, which you can download from windowsupdate.microsoft.com, or as part of Internet Explorer 4.  It will let you filter internet mail.

Got it?
0