Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen resolutions and font size

Posted on 1998-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I want to make three different home pages for the different screen resolutions. Therefore it is useful to know the average font size that people use in combination with the screen resolutions.

If you don't know of a site that deals with this issue, please add a comment that includes your own resolution and font size. The fonts of course differ in size, so please add the size you prefer for "Arial" and "Times New Roman".

So e.g.:
640 by 480
Arial, size: 11        
Times New Roman, size: 12

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:wimkerk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840249
I have a vision-impaired friend with a 17" monitor,
running at 640 by 480 resolution,
in order to get "large" characters on the screen.

What sort of "settings" will you use for that setup?

Remember, what font-size *YOU* can read can be quite different
from the font-size which my friend can read,
so please keep my friend's limitations in mind when designing your page.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wimkerk
ID: 1840250
I am not quite sure what you mean with "setting" (style sheets?).
Of course I want to create pages that !everyone! can read. So I will keep what you told me in mind and write a fourth home page.

But I am also interested in resolutions in combination with a
more "average" font size.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840251
Personally, I use 1280*1024 mode,
but my web-browser uses a 800*600 window.
So, maybe you need a _FIFTH_ category for users
whose browser-window does _NOT_ "fill" the screen ?

Perhaps, you should design for 640*480,
or even for 640*240 (Windows CE),
and _NOT_ create "alternate" designs ???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kmartin7 earned 200 total points
ID: 1840252
Go to:

http://www.hotwired.com/webmonkey/javascript/code_library/wm_scl_fnt_dw/?tw=javascript

If you use this, you will only need to make one page.  It will scale the font according to the screen width, so no matter what screen resolution the user uses, it will appear accordingly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840253
> no matter what screen resolution the user uses,
> it will appear accordingly.

Assuming, of course, that the user has a browser capable of using Javascript,
and that the user has not disabled the Javascript capability.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 1840254
Ok, 2 pages.  If they javascript enabled, it will take them to the JS page.  Otherwise, a default page with large font will appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wimkerk
ID: 1840255
Thanks a lot!
0