[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is my Rockwell capable of voice for speakerphone?

Posted on 1998-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have Rockwell 33.6 which I use in Netmeeting as well as other communication programs using mic and speakers. But I cannot get it configured right for plain speakerphone capabilities such as WinFax phone. Do I need a another driver or what? Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:whitesnake
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1145803
Yes your modem is capable of that, since it uses speakerphone and Microphone It is. From what I see, you want to run a program for an answering machine that it is integrated in WINFAX. well, you have to go to the settings and choose the modem. Normally Winfax will not select it for voice purposes just for Fax. go to program setup in WInfax and then choose MODEM and OTHER FAXES devices and an configured your modem. This is WINFAX 9.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1145804
Yes your modem is capable of that, since it uses speakerphone and Microphone It is. From what I see, you
      want to run a program for an answering machine that it is integrated in WINFAX. well, you have to go to the
      settings and choose the modem. Normally Winfax will not select it for voice purposes just for Fax. go to
      program setup in WInfax and then choose MODEM and OTHER FAXES devices and an configured your
      modem. This is WINFAX 8 and 9 as well.

I thought my comment pretty much is the answer to it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1145805
any progress with this????/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:broccoli
ID: 1145806
Hi WhiteSnake;

If you are using one of the early releases of Win95 then you are correct, you need another driver.  It is called UnimodemV.  
It is found at:

FTP://ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/mslfiles/unimodv.exe

Installing it is a bit tricky.  To know if you succeeded (or already have it) click on "MultiMedia" in the Control Panel.  On the first page under Prefered Devices two new devices called "Voice Modem Wave ..." will have been added.

Just click on broccoli to get my Email address for further info.
If my answer is correct, which it should be, I would like the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875821
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0