Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Runtime error 200 at 15E6:0091.

Posted on 1998-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi
When I try to run an old program from command line I
get the message :
Runtime error 200 at 15E6:0091.
the program was ment to work on DOS 6.22 OS but it supposed to work on NT and 95 too...
What does this Error mean?
0
Comment
Question by:eofek
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eofek
ID: 1795543
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1795544
Runtime error 200 is a Division by Zero in most programming languages, but why it happens, I'm afraid I can't help you with...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1795545
My kids learning games do that as well. The long and short is you probably can't run this in NT4. I think the games could run on 3.51, but it's been awhile.

I heard a lot of this has been solved with SP4 as long as the program supports activex (3 or 4?).

Try SP4 it may help.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ronald Buster earned 40 total points
ID: 1795546
The error is a division by zero and there are 2 possible reasons for this :

1. You are on a network (novell) and the server is 32bit 3.12 or     higher. The problem is that NT4 is a mixture of 16 and 32bit

2. The program you are running has calculation routines which     envolves wrong data types (internal) and numbers are     interpreted differently on 16 and 32bit/

regards,

Cono
0