Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ScanJet Plus setup

Posted on 1998-12-06
9
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Picked up a ScanJet Plus.  Seems to be in working order.  Port is labelled PARALLEL I/F.  Takes same input as a printer (centronics 25 pin).  It does not respond with the driver I downloaded from HP that should be the one it requires.  Win95 can not find the device.  The system did not come with a card, I'm wondering if anyone is familiar with this scanner and can tell me what I need to set it up?
0
Comment
Question by:inoknot
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1013419
you bought it or found it in a trash can??? what you mean by picked up
0
 

Expert Comment

by:z9bep50
ID: 1013420
Is the scanner installed correctly in device manager and still not working?
then i have the answer for you... you'll need the DeskscanII version 2.5 to use your scanner
0
 

Author Comment

by:inoknot
ID: 1013421
Actually it was rescued from it's demise (for free) from a guy who sold me a printer he couln't get working.  Both items he had sold the original system these were attached to.  Got the printer going okay but not the scanner.  Suspect it needs an I/F card???  Works okay on self test but does not communicate with the system.  Currently hooked up via LPT1 using a standard printer cable.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013422
What is the exact model number?

I suspec that this may need an aditional interface card, (maybe even SCSI).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 300 total points
ID: 1013423
Rather than repeat them here, setup instructions for this scanner are available at:

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/docindex/sjplcpc.html

You need to install the scanner driver and scanner support drivers to use the scanner.  Deskscan is only an application that allows you to access the scanner using HP drivers.  

There is also a lot of troubleshooting information at this location.

Do you have scanner support for windows installed?  You will need the port driver and the scanner support installed.

A quick fix for all of this would be to install windows 98 which has support for this scanner built in.

keiths@sdd.hp.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1013424
Sorry, I didn't mean to post that as an answer.  I forgot to change it back after I checked it early in the post then decided to leave it up to you to decide if you had your problem solved. If you have any more questions, I am very familiar with scanjets, seeing as I work at HP and have 2 scanjets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inoknot
ID: 1013425
Thanks, I sort of gathered when I went over this troubleshooting procedure that it does require a card.  Otherwise it looks like a full solution.  Always happy with the HP site info - just sometimes can't seem to find what I'm looking for.
 If you could advise where I might obtain a suitable card, that would be greatly appreciated.  Looking for a cost effective solution.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1013426
You can use any SCSI card that comes with drivers for the card.   The beauty of SCSI is that if you have a good card with drivers for the card, you can hook any device on it that has drivers.  With a scanner, speed is not critical.  You should be able to use any decent SCSI card.  A low end adaptec would be great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inoknot
ID: 1013427
The irony of this is that I got a second one (similar means) with all the original parts including cable and yes an I/F card.  After some finnagling it is now operating fine.
0