Solved

invalid system disk?

Posted on 1998-12-06
17
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a packardbell 60 mhz pro.,1.6 gig drive, 14.4 mod., 16 mbram, but when I
   try to boot up to anything dos, windows, system disk, anything it
says "invalid
   system disk, replace and then press any key." But there is no disk in
drive A:.. I   can not get to dos or anything the only thing I can get to is the
setup by pressing   F1.  Can it be helped without taking it to be serviced?
0
Comment
Question by:ludog
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
ok, use a boot diskett to see if it is that the system files have been lost, if you get to Dos, then type A: to get to Drive A: where your Boot diskette is, then type in the prompt sys C:
thats for transfering system. then, remove the bootdiskette and reboot, if it reboot the problem is solved, if it stayed like that go to the Bios Setup, usually when the count of the Memory is being done you can press DEL or CTRL-DEL, check the manual of the PC for that if it do not work. then go to the AUTO DETECTION of IDE DRIVES, and see if it does an Auto dectection, if it doesnt as I assume, go ahead and get out from there.shut down the PC, open up the case, check that the cable is inserted in the HArdrive properly it has to go all the way IN. then, start the system go to BIOS again and check the AUTO DETECTION FOR THE HARDRV,if it recognized go ahead and save it. it will have a 2(y) and you will select it. then go ahead and select LOAD  SETUP Values. After that SAVE and EXIT and REboot. if it boot it is ok. your problem might have been a losen cable if it doesnt. then somebody formatted your Hardrive. then you will have to boot and reinstall the OS. good luck let me know what else you need.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
make sure the cables are not loosen up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ludog
Comment Utility
I can't boot up to dos or anything using any kind of boot disk or anything. Maybe I didnt make myself clear sorry. Nothing works, except the setup prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ludog
Comment Utility
There isnt really anything to do unless it has to do with setup or pressing some keys or if its internal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ludog
Comment Utility
There isnt really anything to do unless it has to do with setup or pressing some keys or if its internal.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
Comment Utility
ludog,

When did this start happening?  Was it working properly and then one day it just wouldn't boot or you bought the computer used and it never worked?  What has been chaged recently Ram,Hard Drive, Modem, Software...?  We need some more information and then we can help you much better.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aioudine earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
if youre disk properly connected and configured in BIOS,
you have damaged boot record, missing OS boot files, or primary partition
dos't set to aktive

To verify/resolve this

make bootable disk on working computer : "format a: /s"
place on this disk fdisk  and sys

Boot with floppy (You should have setting in BIOS which allow to boot from A first)
run fdisk
press 4
make sure that primary partition status set to Active (should have c:1  A)

A) If you don't see A char, press ESC, then 2, set primary dos partition as Active, reboot
B) If you see char A, run sys c:, reboot

HTH


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
It's possible that the CMOS battery has died and the system configuration has been lost.
When powering on the computer, select the option that allows entering the CMOS setup/configuration utility.
Select your floppy drive type, enable IDE controller(s) and then, (if such option exists) auto-detect the hard drive.  Enter the hard drive parameters manually if no auto-detect.
Save & exit the setup program.
If the setup info is lost after powering off, change the battery.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
Comment Utility
I agree with Rmarotta on this one it sounds like you have a dead cmos and just need to get things set up again.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
I do not think the CMOS has nothing to do with it, if you put you parameters correct, the computer will retain the information as long as it it ON, after that it will boot. Since you can get access to anything completely. I would suggest you to see in the hardrive itself if the jumpers has not fallen or get loosen up. sometimes it might happen if somebody move the PC in order to clean a desk or something. also,buy new cables and replace it with new ones. when you connect the cable make sure the RED line connect to PIN 1 in the right side. and the same you do behind the Hardrive.
Other than that could listen the hardrive to spin up?
does a light stay on all the time?
please give more feedback in all of this question.
You might have a DEAD hardrive which does not respond anymore,try to use another hardrive an try it out. If it works another HD that means you pc is working fine and your HD has died.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
Other thing the proposed answer mention to boot. Is not that the problem you cant boot completely. Also, if you do what I said above you have other chance as well, Changing the IDE-CARD for your Hardrive. Your IDE card or HD is dead. this is hard to diagnose you have to swap the HD, or the IDE card. and try out. good luck ;p
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
Comment Utility
make sure that when you set up your configuration as rmarotta stated that you set in your bios boot order A,C,SCSI or an equivalent booting from A first then your harddrive that way you can boot from a floppy when you need to.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
My experience is that when a disk is not accessable you get the message "System not found" or something to that effect, not "invalid system disk".  My suggestions:

1. Disconnect the floppy drive and see if it is incorrectly telling the OS there is a disk present. You can also disable it in CMOS settings if you wish.  
2. Boot from a floppy and do a scandisk on your hard drive.  The message could be due to a corrupted hard drive. It it passes scandisk, you may need to reinstall windows after booting from a floppy.  (think "virus" so be careful with any disk you may use not to transport a virus on a floppy).

There are A LOT of approaches to this kind of problem, but you first need to determine that the hardware is working properly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
I would like to know how he is going to do a scan if he cant get to drive A:??? not even get to drive C: if he were going to do a SCAn then he would have solved his problem already.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Oops.  I was not thinking on that scandisk  point.  I missed that teeny tiny little post where  you noted you  couldn't even boot with the floppy.  ;-)  ;-)  ;-)  ;-)  ;-)  ;-)  ;-)  ;-)  ;-)  ;-)  ;-)  ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyrix_100
Comment Utility
make a startup disk from other computer.
i think you already delete or remove u operating system file....
don try to delete anya file if you dont know the source of the file...
maybe it share with you operating system file..
for me the best way is to format you computer or reinstal operating system you use.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
ludog,
We need some feedback from you now.
Ralph
0