?
Solved

Installing an upgrade cpu chip

Posted on 1998-12-06
11
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I recently purchased an Evergreen 240mz upgrade chip.  My motherboard is a Biostar
8500TVX.  I have AMI BIOS version 6.27.02. I'm currently running a 120mz Intel chip.  
When I put the new chip in, the computer won't even boot up.{the monitor is black}  Do
I need an updated BIOS? If so, where do I get it.  Any other ideas?

thanks, lloydm@kiski.net
0
Comment
Question by:marsili
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hddp666
ID: 1013437
I have a Intel P-90 processor, and my board is too old to support anything above P-120, or P-133. Upgrading the BIOS won't work :<{

This situation might be the same for you.

Does your board take EDO or FPM memory? Is the board true Plug and Play, or have you had to screw around with jumpers on a modem card, or similar?

By the way, if you get the other chip running OK, what are you going to do with the old P-120?    hddp666@yahoo.com   :-]


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1013438
NOTE:
                1. Only the TVX version 2.3 is compatible with Intel MMX CPUs at 200MHz.
                2. The TVX version 2.2 and below are only compatible with Intel MMX CPU at 166MHz.
                3. In order to support the Intel MMX CPUs, the BIOS "TVX0917" or later required.
                4. In order to support the AMD K6 CPUs, you need to upgrade the BIOS to "TVX0325B" or afterwards.
                5. In order to support the Cyrix/IBM MX CPUs, you need to upgrade the BIOS to "TVX0619B" or
                afterwards.
                6. For the Intel MMX (P55C) / AMD K6 / and Cyrix/IBM 6x86L, 6x86MX CPUs, you need to set the jp6
                and jp11 as "Dual Voltage" (e.g. jp6= pin 2 & 3 closed, jp11=all open), jp14=open, jp12=closed. For the
                detail CPU clock jumper settings, please check on FAQ section of TVX board.
                7. You may find the version information printed near the Cache memory chip and SIMM sucket. (e.g.
                MB-8500TVX, ver.?)
the motherboard is not compatible.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1013439
I would say this too, go and took back the upgrade and get your refund. I know those upgrades cost a lot of money. I think 150 bucks for it. For 150 bucks you can buy the motherboard the CPU too at that speed.
go to WWW.PRICEWATCH.COM. I recently bought one motherboard that support all the CPU up to 500 Mhz. it is called M590.
it has Sound card integrated, and a 8 MEgs AGP video card integrated with the latest Chip. for 82 bucks. http://www.aaronix.com/motherboards.htm
here for the CPu http://www.aaronix.com/cpu.htm for around 160 bucks. plus 15 dollars 3 day shipping you get a new system.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1013440
I meant 82+78 of the cpu = 160 $
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1013441
marsili,
Please reject the proposed answer if it doesn't solve your problem.

Do you have documentation for your motherboard?

If so, are the voltage and frequency multiplier jumpers set correctly, as required for the new CPU?

Specifications for your board can be found here:
http://www.biostar.net/product1.htm

Use this page for links to jumper settings and BIOS upgrades:
http://203.67.164.81/English02/06_manual/!contents.htm

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1013442
istal, why do you find the need to answer all questions and lock them where they get rejected and waste much time. Please post answer and then if your comment is selected you will receive the points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1013443
hey Wayneb,you can give answer whenever you feel you are in the right path ;p. FYI, it depends on the experts to help. Why I gave an answer??? because I own a FRY motherboard of that same brand and model which I just replaced last week. It was supposed to be a good PC from PIONEX ;p.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1013444
http://www.biostar-usa.com/pd/tvx/cpat85tvx.htm go here and check it out. very simple to understand. Going beyond that Will not work. and as I said you might have a motherboard that it is not build to be compatible.
http://www.biostar-usa.com/pd/tvx/8500tvx-bios.htm <-- for bios to support AMD but do not support Evergreen 240mhz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1013445
istal,
So far, I see no connection in anything you said here dealing with the use of an Evergreen upgrade.
I see you recommend PRICEWATCH.COM every day.
What does that have to do with solving anyone's problem?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1013446
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1013447
marsili,
It would be good of you to post some kind of comment or response to those who have tried to help.
Ralph
0