Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netscape French

Posted on 1998-12-06
10
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
When I browse a French page with Netscape 4.5, all accent etc.. are shown weirdly. Like ?# etc..

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:darvinham
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bjt3
ID: 1818452
Have you tried Edit->Preferences->Navigator->Languages and adding French ?  Did that help ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
ID: 1818453
It doesn't work. I tried, but nothing change, always the same problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tenzin
ID: 1818454
Can you please post the page you are trying to look at?? I'm currently using 4.5, I just want to experiment a little.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
ID: 1818455
All of them do that stuff. Jus try:

http://www.yahoo.fr

For example.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bjt3
ID: 1818456
Well, I took another look at this. At first, it took some time before I could get it to fail. However, I was finally able to get something like what you are seeing.  Note that this doesn't match exactly, but it's worth another try.

Check your settings under View->Character Set.  When I use "Western", the pages look ok. When I tried others I saw something similar to what you report.  What is your setting ?  Does the problem change or get better when you try something else ?

(This is an interesting problem)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1818458
The HTML at http://www.yahoo.fr is correct, viz.

 Célébration des droits de l'homme à Paris

and Netscape Navigator (Version 2.02 for OS/2)

displays it correctly, as does WebExplorer for OS/2 Warp.

So, it is _NOT_ a "Netscape-only" browser-problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OeilNoir
ID: 1818459
Qu'est-ce que tu recois qui n'est pas correct?
tu recois les accent comme ca?
"Célébration des droits de l'homme à Paris"

ou bien c'est autre chose?


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bjt3
ID: 1818460
So, any progress here ?  Did anything help or are you still stuck ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
ID: 1818461
No, all is fixed. Please, BJT3 make an answer and I'll give you the points. The problem was the Western stuff.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bjt3 earned 800 total points
ID: 1818462
Hey, good news !  I'm pleased that your problem is resolved !
0