?
Solved

Good Textures

Posted on 1998-12-06
10
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am looking for somewhere that I can get good textures for graphics rendering for free.  The kinds of textures I am looking for are wood textures, stone textures, and especially a texture that looks like overlapping roof tiles or a pine cone's overlapping scales.
0
Comment
Question by:trollman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hddp666
ID: 1113331
Wanna you want? TIFs? I have a shitload. Bouta billion types. Architectural surfaces: water, wood, granite, grass, whatever. Shake roof? No problem. How zubouta niza travertino de Termini a Roma? I use that one for my desktop.

hddp666@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
ID: 1113332
I think TIFs would work.  Even if they don't, I can convert them to something that will, so that would be great!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1113333
Do you have them on the net anywhere?  If so, can I have a look?

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
ID: 1113334
Yeah, it would be cool if you had them on the net.  If you don't, maybe you could upload them to an FTP account I have.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
3DMAX earned 400 total points
ID: 1113335
you should try www.3dcafe.com and go to the free stuff section , and go to textures . They have lots of links to sites where you could download textures . If you can't find any there try www.trinity3d.com ( trinity might , havn't checked for a while )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
ID: 1113336
That is a very good spot for textures!  I would still like to see hddp666's textures (especially the rooftile ones) so if you still want to send them, I'll put up another question to give you the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hddp666
ID: 1113337
I have no website, but I can send them as attachments to an e-mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
ID: 1113338
Okay, my e-mail is sirjonathan@hotmail.com.  Thanks!  Tell me if you want the points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:3DMAX
ID: 1113339
no prob hope you like em !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1113340
Could you attach them for me too?  EMail: masseym@javanet.com

Thanks,

Matt
0