Solved

Frame in page

Posted on 1998-12-06
14
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

How does one create a frame that is within the page?  Like these boxes where you type in questions a comments?  But what I want is a frame within a page that let's me display a separate HTML file as HTML.  Tough to describe, but is this possible?

TIA

(To others on my previous question, I am short on time right now, I will give you all your points tomorrow since it has been solved).
0
Comment
Question by:p021497
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840256
Surf to   http://WWW.NBC.COM

and use 'View Source' (in Netscape) to examine their HTML,
which opens a "pop-up" window, and creates two <FRAME> elements
within the page.

Study the code, and use whatever part(s) you want.

Displaying HTML involves changing each '<' to '&lt;'
and each '>' to '&gt;' within your document.

Then, the user's web-browser displays '<',
instead of "interpreting" a '<' as the start of a HTML "command".

0
 

Author Comment

by:p021497
ID: 1840257
Shoot, I new it.  I explained wrong.  What I MEANT to say is I want to display a separate HTML document within the window, not the source, but the document.  Kind of like a window within a window, where the window within the window is a separate HTML file (and it displays all graphics like it should etc).  Does that make sense?  I am sorry I wasted your time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840258
By definition, the contents of a <FRAME> *ARE* a separate HTML document.  

Can you simulate a "frame-with-a-frame" by using 5 frames:

  <----------  TOP FRAME ---------------------------->
  <- LEFT FRAME -> <- "inner" FRAME -> <- RIGHT FRAME ->
  <---------- BOTTOM FRAME --------------------------->

If the frames are "border-less",
then the person who views the 5 frames
will think that he/she sees a "frame-within-a-frame".
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:p021497
ID: 1840259
Oh I see what you are saying, that is a fine idea.  Please lock the question for points.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
roddymatheson earned 20 total points
ID: 1840260
I think I see what you are looking for, try using <IFRAME> tags such as the example below. You can specify the size of the 'windowed' frame and add scrollbars etc. All you need to do is specify a 'src' and 'name' tags to call up the page that you want to display. Lovely.

<IFRAME width="300" Height="300" scrolling="auto" resize="yes" src="mypage.htm" frameborder="0" name"news"></IFRAME>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840261
P,
please "reject" the "proposed answer" by RODDYMATHESON,
so that OTTA can honour your request.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roddymatheson
ID: 1840262
P,

All you need to do is make a table (so you can place your frame anywhere you want on the page) and then use the <IFRAME> tags somewhere in the table so you can display your HTML page in a separate window within your original page. It show graphics and everything - try it out!

Roddy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840263
P,
please "reject" the "proposed answer" by RODDYMATHESON,
so that OTTA can honour your request.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p021497
ID: 1840264
Roddymatheson's idea works very well, and does not require the kind of work Otta's does.  I am sorry Otta, but I am going to give the points to roddymatheson.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840265
No problem.  It's your points to award.

Besides, how *CAN* you use the answer-points????
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840266
Question to RODDYMATHESON:

In which browsers (and what version of the browser)
is the <IFRAME> tag supported?

Netscape 2.02 for OS/2 just ignores the <IFRAME> and </IFRAME> tags.

So, "P", please check that the accepted-answer will work
for the browsers which are used by those who retrieve your page.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840267
Perhaps, the answer to my question can be found at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/www/html/Q.10106463

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roddymatheson
ID: 1840268
Otta,
Nobody seemed to be too bothered with which browser it works with but it certainly works with IE3 and later. I've not used Netscape much but I assume if that browser is any good it will support it from version 3 onwards too. It's not a new tag, it's been around a while and it seems to work wherever I've used it - mainly on intranets. As long as it is the sort of thing P is looking for, I hope he/she finds it useful.

Roddy
0
 

Author Comment

by:p021497
ID: 1840269
Huh, that's a good point.  I just tried looking at the page on Netscape and it doesn't show up.  On IE4.01, it looks fine.  Oh well, not many people look at my web page and most of those who do use IE4.

At the page Otta mentioned:
From: MasseyM Date: Tuesday, December 08 1998 - 01:56PM PST  
 
The <object></object> tag is the <IFRAME> Equal.

I will try that.  But for now, I am short on time, so I will get back to you all later in the day with the results (2:00 or so PST).
0