Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update to windows 96b from 95a

Posted on 1998-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Sony PVC 70, I bought a UMAX 1220U scanner, on instructions for scanner it says I have to have Windows 95 B, I now run 95 A Microsoft Plus. Could you please tell me how do I find Windows 95 b to upgrade, and will it be hard for me to do, since I don't have alot of experience with this. Or would it be better for me just to go and exchange the scanner for one that isn't an USB port?
0
Comment
Question by:Areed
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Areed
ID: 1760028
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 210 total points
ID: 1760029
to start: your computer must have the USB port in the back. if you do not have the USB port you cant use it. The best will be to go an exchange it. I think you do not have USB because you have the computer with the WIn95a. if you would have USB they would have sold it to you with the WIN95b already which is available to
OEM only. it is not for sale. It was for new PCs before. If you have USB in you computer, the best will be to upgrade from WIn95 to Win98. Since Win95b it is not anymore around for OEM, the best is to buy WIN98. go to WWW.PRICEWATCH.COM and order your copy for around 75 bucks good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1760030
Go to small computer shops, and ask if they sell Win95. If they say yes and show you a small shrinkwrapped book and disk that says "only for sale with a new PC", and may also say "includes USB support" You will have a copy useable for your purposes. This is often refered to as OSR2.These may be sold legally only with the purchace of a computer, mainboard or Hhard drive. These were not ment to be used as upgrade disks so M$oft threw a few logs in your path.
The following instructions were copied from the alt.Windows 95 FAQ, Follow them and you have it made.
* Start the OSR2 setup from within Windows.
 * _Stop_ at the licensing agreement - _do not_ click 'Next' or 'I agree'!    
* Hit <Ctrl>+<Esc>; to open the Start menu.
* Fire up Notepad or similar text editor.
* Look around for a directory called 'wininsto.400' usually in the root of the primary partition on the first physicial drive.
* Inside there you will find a bunch of .inf files - open the one
called 'setuppp.inf'.
* Look for the section called '[data]' - in this section add the
line 'OEMUP=1' so it looks like this:
[data]
OEMUP=1
_<other stuff etc...>_
     * Save and return to Win95 OSR2 setup as usual.

Alternatively you could just download all of the Win95 service packs from Microsoft, and you will have just about everything osr2 has except fat32, and I doubt you'll need that for your scanner. Probably you just need Twain updates.
I just checked The microsoft site and couldn't find it, but perhaps you'd like to spend the time searching for the update rather than $90+ for an OS you already have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Areed
ID: 1760031
II do have aUSB port in the back, the scanner is in a on.
0