Solved

modem dials out unexpectedly-win98

Posted on 1998-12-06
14
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am currently using Win98 with i.e. 5.0 beta copy as my browser, I just upgraded from 4.0. Every once in a while my modem dials out for no apparent reason. All it does is connect, it doesn't open my browser. It happened with 4.0,but much more often since I upgraded. Do I have a software conflict?

   any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jtupper
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
go to start, programs, accesories,system tools, schedule tasks, then go to favorites, and MAnage subcriptions, and delelete those
that appears there. then, do this too. disconnect from the internet, connect, when it tries to connect stop it, the box will come up that say you lOG on and PASSWORD, below that, uncheck, Connect Automatically. and the click connect. then Disconnect from the Internet. then, try to open up the browser and see if dial automatically, the box will come but will not connect.
other thing you need to do as well is to go to control panel, Internet tools connections, below uncheck the Box that say Updates subcriptions. that should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
Comment Utility
I want dial up networking to automatically connect when I open my browser, the problem is that it opens while i'm doing other things. After I follow the steps you've given, can i reset to auto-connect without the problem reappearing?

     regards, jtupper
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
yes, you can if you delete the Update subcription, try it out. it should resolve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
Comment Utility
under favorites there is no tab for manage subscriptions, also in the control panel under connections there is no icon for update subscriptions. i've tried unchecking the connect auto box but it still opens for no reason.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
Internet , is in control panel. the Update subcription is located in the Schedule task,you open schedule task, and then go to the toolbar, choose favorites,and manage Subcriptions. thats where it is.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
I think you did not understand the order I put it. Go to START buttom, Programs folder, Accesories folder, System tools Folder, Then go to Schedule task ICON. click on it. in the top it will say Favorite, you click there, it will come up a list and then you choose. Manage subcriptions, a Box will open up showing some files or shortcuts, you select them and delele them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
Comment Utility
when i click favorites, it shows add to favorites,organize favorites,then a dividing line, then under the line it has what's new in ie. 5.0 beta, channels, from icq, links, software updates-(empty), my documents, and real player home page. there is nothing that says manage subscriptions. Am I in the right place?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
nope you are not. it is in SCHEDULE TASK, not in the browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
Comment Utility
I'm not in the browser, from desktop i click START, PROGRAMS, ACCESSORIES, SYSTEM TOOLS, SCHEDULE TASKS, then FAVORITES. When I click on favorites I get a list of exactly what I told you in my last comment, there is NOTHING that says MANAGE SUBSCRIPTIONS. My browser IS NOT open. Now that is how I understood it, is that correct??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
mmmm, I havent check IE5 yet it should be in another place then. I use IE4 that is on WIN98. Ill get it and see where it is.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
Comment Utility
Check the following registry location.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE
It should be set as follows:
"EnableDCOM"="Y"
"EnableRemoteConnect"="N"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
Comment Utility
istal, i never did find manage subscriptions, but i followed your idea. in the advanced settings for internet tools i found a box "automatically update internet explorer" and i unchecked it. it seems to have solved the problem, if not i will try snowolfe's settings in regedit.

 thanks to you both!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
Comment Utility
istal, please post your solution so u can get your points.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
go to start, programs, accesories,system tools, schedule tasks, then go to favorites, and MAnage subcriptions,
      and delelete those
      that appears there. then, do this too. disconnect from the internet, connect, when it tries to connect stop it, the
      box will come up that say you lOG on and PASSWORD, below that, uncheck, Connect Automatically. and the
      click connect. then Disconnect from the Internet. then, try to open up the browser and see if dial automatically,
      the box will come but will not connect.
      other thing you need to do as well is to go to control panel, Internet tools connections, below uncheck the Box
      that say Updates subcriptions. that should do it.
0