Solved

Photoshop is crashing frequently by Dr.Watson

Posted on 1998-12-07
7
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Please email me at : adleo@yahoo.com

I m using Photoshop ver 4.0 on Pentium II 350 Mhz on
SE-440BX Motherboard. The Platform is Windows NT Workstation
when I open layers to work on and do copy or something like
that like seleting tools and implementing the commands My
Photoshop always crashes due to Dr.Watson.

Please help me out I will be gratful.

Thanks.

Adnan.
0
Comment
Question by:Adnan060298
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1795557
What service pack do you have running?
Have you tried reinstalling the software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan060298
ID: 1795558
Please help me out.......notify me on this email :  adleo@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1795559
Sorry, but I prefer not to use mail send back and forth. is there a problem with leaving posts? it will help other experts who wish to help as well, if they can see the previous comments.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Adnan060298
ID: 1795560
Firstly I installed NTWkst and then installed Photoshop 4.0 after that I installed Service Pack 3 but I uninstalled photshop then install again photoshop.....

That's all.......

I have noted down your suggestion......Can this solution is perfect? as u have suggested.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1795561
Adobe also post service updates for thier software.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1795562
What is the error it gives in the event viewer??
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
air3rlr earned 50 total points
ID: 1795563
Have you configured Photoshop at all ? at the bottom of the file menu you need to configure the scratch disk, usually c then d.Also you need a big swapfile if you are running NT4.
0