Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User profiles

Posted on 1998-12-07
15
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have had several instances where user's desktop profiles have lost their settings.  For example, a user's icons will all move to the left hand side of the screen.  On another occasion a user will sign on and then find their Outlook settings have disappeared.  Can anyone suggest any reason for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Cooler
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1729269
Is this in a LAN environment using roaming profiles?
My first thoughts are file corruption over a network download link.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cooler
ID: 1729270
Yes, a Novell 4.11 network
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cooler
ID: 1729271
Roaming profiles are being used - why would the files become corrupt ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1729272
Perhaps too many collisions.... Outlook profiles are within the USER.DAT file. The other explaination is that the server is not receiving updated USER.DAT files and therefore cannot upload the updated USER.DAT's with the Outlook profile when a user logs onto another PC. You could download a file called PROFGEN.EXE and have it run when a user logs on. The PROFGEN, Microsoft Outlook PROFile GENerator creates the account depending on the user that logs on.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1729273
Cooler,
  Win 95 will load the most recent user profile it can find for that user, be it in a home directory or locally.
  They're stored in USER.DAT.
  If a more recent one exists on a workstation for whatever recent, then this one will be used, and saved up to the home directory upon exit.
  For roaming profiles to work, the windows directory structure and drive letters must be the SAME on all clients using roaming profiles.
  Maybe somebody has Win 95 installed on D: or in a different directory ?
  Or maybe users are tinkering ?
  To restrict users (!) then copy whatever profile you want (in USER.DAT) up to their home directory, copy it to USER.MAN, make the file hidden and read only, so that next time they log on, a mandatory profile is loaded to their PC which isn't copied up to the server upon user logoff.

Tim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pug_nut
ID: 1729274
I used to use a Windows 95 PC set up as a multiple user PC in our office with both Novell and Windows NT servers. I never got the Novell network drivers to work with the Windows 95 multi-user environment properly, I'm afraid I can't remember what version of Novell we were using. On my PC it kept creating a folder on the desktop called "P", if you deleted it then it just came back again. In the end I removed the the Novell device driver and used the Microsoft IPX stack and client for Novell. It co-existed with the IP stack and client for NT server well. The only problem with it was that to change the Novell password I had to manually go to the "f" drive and execute the DOS program to change the password. I simply put a shortcut to it on the desktop. Never had any more problems after that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cooler
ID: 1729275
awful answer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1729276
Shame on you Pug Nut !

Cooler - have you tried PROFGEN.EXE to generate Outlook profiles ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khanson
ID: 1729277
Not sure if this is what you're looking for, but here goes it ...

There is a bug in the way that the Password Control panel updates the Windows 95 registry.  This bug results in the optional components of User Profiles remaining in effect even when turned off in the control panel.  Icons and folder that you think should revert to default status remain the same.

User profiles make some changes to the registry.

If this sounds like the direction of the problem that you need, please let me know and I'll tell you where to find int he registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cooler
ID: 1729278
khanson - thanks for the answer - rejected because I would like some more info from you

tim - thanks for your input - you are always helpful.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khanson
ID: 1729279
As that is much to type, do you have an e-mail address that I could attach some notes to?  If this helps, we'll post it to this site.  If not ... I tried.  :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1729280
Cooler,
  Also bear in mind that if users can't access their roaming profiles, a local one will be created, and when they log off, if the network connection's popped back up again, then the local one will be copied up to the roaming one and overwrite it...
  UNLESS you use mandatory profiles (.MAN), which I think will be the best solution for you !

Tim
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cooler
ID: 1729281
E-Mail  gordod@leyland-trucks.co.uk
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 150 total points
ID: 1729282
Here is my comment.First of all, when the explorer crashes, your folder settings are often lost for the current open folders and desktop. Outlook has a similar bug with when outlook is closed with the X button (not always, sometimes).

Another thing has to do with profiles:
Changes that you make to server-based profiles can be lost if you do not modify the last modification date/time stamp. When a locally cached version of a profile is compared with the server-based profile, only the time/date stamp of the NTuser.xxx file is compared. If the stamps are the same, the local copy is used. If you have made modifications to other folders within the profile, these changes can be lost. Utilities are available to update the last modified date.

If the Default User profile directory (including the NTuser.xxx file) is not available at log on, a new user who does not have a server-based Default User Profile will be unable to log on. When troubleshooting logon problems or if a user receives a message stating that the profile could not be loaded, always check for the existence of the Default User profile.

If the locally cached copy of the User Profile is more current than the server-based profile, and if it is not mandatory, the user will be prompted to select which profile to use.

If the user does not successfully receive a profile when he or she logs on, the user should check to see if the profile path can be reached by connecting to that resource with Explorer, File Manager, or Start\Run.

Users who are members of both the Domain Users and Guests group or who are members of just the Guests group will have their local profiles deleted automatically at logoff.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1729283
Hmmm...
  If you stick NET TIME \\{profile-server} /SET /Y in the logon script, you won't run into any problems with profiles that are maybe a few minutes out of synch...
  Again, if you use a MANDATORY profile, your problem will NEVER happen again.
 
0