Solved

Return A Value When VB Exits

Posted on 1998-12-07
12
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Can VB return values when it exits to let us know error conditions etc ?  In C you would just use return(1) but nobody in our VB team seems to know!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ssherlock
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 50 total points
ID: 1448466
When you create functions, functions can have return values.

Declare Function IsOk() as Boolean

   If Ok then
      IsOk = True
   else
      Is Ok= False

End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssherlock
ID: 1448467
Does that include the Main (or VB equivalent) function ?  Could you give a quick and small example that I can pass on ?  Thanks, Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1448468
The main, is a sub, it can not return values

Here is another sample

' *** Retrieve the Short Path Name
Declare Function GetShortPathName Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetShortPathNameA" (ByVal lpszLongPath As String, ByVal lpszShortPath As String, ByVal lBuffer As Long) As Long

Public Function GetShortPath(strFilename As String) As String
   ' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
   ' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
   ' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
   ' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
   ' * Date             : 7/12/98
   ' * Time             : 12:17
   ' * Module Name      : Lib_Module
   ' * Module Filename  : Lib.bas
   ' * Procedure Name   : GetShortPath
   ' * Parameters       :
   ' *                    strFilename As String
   ' **********************************************************************
   ' * Comments         :
   ' *  Retrieving the Short Path Name
   ' *  Retrieve to Short Path name for a file.
   ' *  For instance "c:\my documents\this is a long file.doc" becomes "c:\mydocu~1\thisis~1.doc".
   ' *  This use the GetShortPathName API function that is built into a Windows DLL
   ' *
   ' *
   ' **********************************************************************

   Dim nRes             As Long
   Dim sPath            As String

   sPath = String$(165, 0)
   nRes = GetShortPathName(strFilename, sPath, 164)
   GetShortPath = Left$(sPath, nRes)

End Function

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1448469
Maybe this function will work.
Declare Sub ExitProcess Lib "kernel32" Alias "ExitProcess" (ByVal uExitCode As Long)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1448470
Why was this answer accepted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssherlock
ID: 1448471
Because the people I passed it onto somehow got it working.  I presumed they used this answer but admit I don't *know* it worked.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1448472
So which answer did they use? They didn't know how to make a function in VB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssherlock
ID: 1448473
>So which answer did they use?
Not sure to be honest.

>They didn't know how to make a function in VB?
Would it matter if the main EXE can't return a value ?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1448474
The Main EXE can return a value, see one of my previous comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssherlock
ID: 1448475
>Declare Sub ExitProcess Lib "kernel32" Alias "ExitProcess" (ByVal uExitCode As Long)
This was the only other comment to this question that you made and I thought we had established that there was a question mark over it.  If the EXE can return a value any other way then please let me know.  Thanks, Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1448476
You could store some return values in a file, or in the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssherlock
ID: 1448477
waty,

I have just checked and what they did in the end was have the scheduling programme check whether the error file was zero bytes (successful completion) or not.  If not then raise an alert telling the operator to check the error file.  Simon.
0