Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

entity relationship diagram----->Hierarchical---->network diagram

Posted on 1998-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
there are three ways to design a data base

1. using Entity relationship diagram
2.Hierarchical model diagram
3.network diagram

now most databases are made based on Relationship model

i need an
1.ER diagram of a  company
2.the same diagram to be made in hierarchical model and in network model .
this means that i need the ER diagram to be transformed into Hierarchical and to network

-  or if possible the rules to transform an Er to Hierarchical and from ER to network diagram

0
Comment
Question by:raslan
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:raslan
ID: 1026070
any infromation on the issue is welcomed too
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1026071
just out of curiosity, why do you want a ER diagram to be converted to Hierarchical
and Network diagram.
Why not design them in that format if there's a need.?


0
 

Author Comment

by:raslan
ID: 1026072
This is an assignement

0
 

Author Comment

by:raslan
ID: 1026073
This is an assignement


plz help
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cedricd earned 400 total points
ID: 1026074
i know a very good program to help you to analyse a database,using many analyst method as merise etc...
it's called EasyCase for workgroup (visible system corporation)
http://www.visible.com
0