Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question for netmage

Posted on 1998-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Netmage,

This is to award you some points for your help on the following question "Qu1. Win95 Upgrade-Protection error" (Q.10103775)

Thanks,
Sue
0
Comment
Question by:s23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 800 total points
ID: 1760032
It was a real pleasure to be able to help.

I wish everyone was as easy to help through thier problems as you have been.

Thankyou for being so generous with the points also.

cheers

Glen
Netmage
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760033
Hmmmmm,
I'm surprised istal didn't beat you to the "answer" here also, Glen.  :)
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1760034
:-)

I'm starting to wonder about doing the right thing

To ralph

I normally offer laymans language to try and resolve problems looking for interaction, but i can post chapters from online technical archives to.

Lots of my comments have been used in other questions and i think i might start showing aquired mutual respect rather than the utopian ideal.



Thanks for your interest

Glen
0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
ID: 1760035
Glen,

Thanks for your help.

I might add that the next computer I installed Win95a on ALSO had the same error. Same problem with the memory! So, you've earned the points. I wouldn't have had any hair left without your help!

Sue
0