Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

async I/O functions in HP-UX

Posted on 1998-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Please give me some inoformation about how to use asynchronous I/O
functions properly(aio_read,aio_write etc.) in Unix.I am using HP-UX 10.30 .
Are there  any restrictions applicable  to aio related functions.I tried
one simple program using files & got the following error.

Unsupported file system operation(ENOSYS)
     
If possible please send me a sample code to enable me to try a simple
example using asynchronous I/O.

Please help

Regards
NewtonJJ
0
Comment
Question by:Newtonjj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1294645
try "man 5 ioctl", and read some other (referred) man pages.

Concerning your ENOSYS, which call generated this error?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1294646
Can you share your simple program that generated this ENOSYS?
Preferable with an indication which call generated the error
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
richardsonja earned 800 total points
ID: 1294647
You use Kernel Asynchronous IO (KAIO) you need to enable this specifically. This is done by:

1) Check KAIO driver "asyncdsk" is loaded into the kernel
2) su
   mknod /dev/async c 101 1
   chmod 0666 /dev/async

If you dont have root permissions, you are stuck.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6823608
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics since many new ones were recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0